Lists for 1953

Camper Roster                        Awards                               Staff Roster

  1. Francis Aiello (11)

  2. Richard Arell

  3. Walter Arell (12)

  4. Earl Beacham (14)

  5. Victor Bennett (9)

  6. Cliff Benoit (15)

  7. Richard Blodgett

  8. Joe Broadbine (10)

  9. Victor Bruno (11)

  10. Christopher Byrne (8)

  11. Dennis Byrne

  12. Matthew Byrne

  13. Phil Byrne

  14. Bruce Carroll (11)

  15. David Cobb (10)

  16. Roland Cole

  17. Gerald Curtis (12)

  18. Stephen Curtis (12)

  19. Jerry Denman

  20. John Denny Devitt (9)

  21. Charles Dolan (10)

  22. Brian Dow

  23. Gregory Dow

  24. Roger Fremont (15)

  25. Langley Gatling (10)

  26. Peter Golden

  27. Jack Goss (14)

  28. Mike Green (14)

  29. Billy Hendy (11)

  30. Richard Hoffman (11)

  31. Gerry Hutchinson (13)

  32. William Ian Imlach (9)

  33. Jackie Leahy (11)

  34. Bernard MacCallum (11)

  35. James Martorano (11)

  36. John Martorano (13)

  37. Richard Masterson (10)

  38. Tom McEnany

  39. Robert Ormerod (7)

  40. Vince Pace

  41. David Quinn (13)

  42. John Mac Rae (9)

  43. Philip Richie

  44. Lee Saltzberg (10)

  45. Paul SanSoucie (9)

  46. Daniel Sarka

  47. Francis Schnell (13)

  48. John Francis Veremy (10)

  49. Barry Willdorf (8)

  50. Irving Winograd (11)

  51. Richard Yavarow (6)

7/4

Archery (Basic)

  • Jackie Leahy

Pioneering (Junior Instructor)

  • Early Beacham

  • Gerald Hutchinson

Riflery (Marksman)

  • Earl Beacham

  • David Quinn

7/9

Naturalist (Basic)

  • Irving Winograd

Naturalist (Advanced)

  • Victor Bennett

  • Frank Ross

7/16

Boating (Basic)

  • Phil Ritchie

Forestry (Basic)

  • Victor Bennett

  • Billy Imlach

Naturalist (Basic)

  • Gerald Curtis

  • Langley Gatling

  • Richard Masterson

  • Phil Ritchie

  • Lee Saltzberg

Riflery (Marksman)

  • Walter Arell

  • Cliff Benoit

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • Walter Arell

  • James Martorano

Swimming (Beginner)

  • Peter Baker

  • Billy Imlach

  • Lee Saltzberg

 

7/25

Boating (Basic)

  • Richard Arell

  • David Cobb

  • Jackie Leahy

  • Lee Saltzberg

  • John Veremy

Forestry (Basic)

  • Gerald Curtis

  • Steve Curtis

Junior Leader

  • David Quinn (Acting Captain)

  • John Veremy (Student)

Double Star Camper

  • Victor Bennett

Star Camper

  • Paul SanSoucie

Naturalist (Basic)

  • Marshall Cooper

  • Richard Healy

  • John MacRae

  • Tom McEnany

  • John Veremy

Riflery (Marksman First Class)

  • Earl Beacham

  • John Martorano

Riflery (Marksman)

  • Billy Henry

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • Jack Goss

  • Billy Henry

 

7/28

Junior Leader

  • Victor Bennett (Student)

  • Lee Saltzberg (Student)

 

8/1

Archery (Basic)

  • Francis Aiello

Archery (Advanced)

  • Francis Aiello

  • Jackie Leahy

Boating (Advanced)

  • Marshall Cooper

Boating (Junior Instructor)

  • Marshall Cooper

Boating (Basic)

  • John Devill

  • Irving Winograd

Darts (Basic)

  • Francis Aiello

  • Walter Arell

  • Bruce Carroll

  • Roland Cole

  • Barry Willdorf

Forestry (Basic)

  • Roland Cole

  • Langley Gatling

  • Tom McEnany

  • Lee Saltzberg

  • Irving Winograd

Forestry (Lumberjack)

  • Peter Golden

Junior Leader

  • Jack Goss (Acting Captain)

  • Walter Arell (Student)

  • Roland Cole (Student)

  • Gerald Curtis (Student)

  • John Devitt (Student)

  • Billy Imlach (Student)

  • Eugene Smith (Student)

Honorable Mention

  • Francis Aiello

  • Walter Arell

  • Peter Baker

  • Billy Imlach

  • Bernard MacCallum

  • Lee Saltzberg

Star Camper

  • Charles Dolan

  • Langley Gatling

  • Frank Ross

Naturalist (Master)

  • Victor Bennett

Naturalist (Basic)

  • David Cobb

Pioneering (Basic)

  • Roland Cole

  • Marshall Cooper

  • Steve Curtis

  • Bernard MacCallum

  • Barry Willdorf

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • Francis Aiello

  • Marshall Cooper

  • Roger Fremont

Riflery (Marksman)

  • James Martorano

Riflery (Marksman First Class)

  • James Martorano

Swimming (Swimmer)

  • Marshall Cooper

Swimming (Intermediate)

  • Gerald Curtis

  • John Devitt

  • John Martorano

Tomahawking (Basic)

  • Jack Goss

  • Jackie Leahy

 

8/9

Boating (Advanced)

  • Bruce Carroll

Boating (Basic)

  • Joseph Dolan

  • John MacRae

  • Dennis Schaeffer

  • Darts (Expert)

  • Francis Aiello

Darts (Basic)

  • Richard Arell

  • Peter Baker

  • Richard Blodgett

  • Gerald Curtis

  • John Devitt

  • John Dolan

  • Billy Imlach

  • Jackie Leahy

  • Bernard MacCallum

  • Dennis Schaeffer

  • Francis Schnell

  • Irving Winograd

Darts (Expert)

  • Jackie Leahy

Forestry (Master)

  • Jack Goss

  • Jim Martorano

  • Eugene Smith

Journalism (Basic)

  • Irving Winograd

Double Star Camper

  • James Martorano

  • John Martorano

Special Honorable Mention

  • Marshall Cooper

Special Recognition

  • Peter Baker

  • Bruce Carroll

  • Roland Cole

  • Gerald Curtis

  • Irving Winograd

Star Camper

  • Francis Aiello

  • Bernard MacCallum

Naturalist (Basic)

  • Roland Cole

  • John Dolan

  • Dennis Schaeffer

Naturalist (Advanced)

  • James Curtis

  • Steve Curtis

  • Pioneering (Basic)

  • Irving Winograd

Riflery (Marksman)

  • Francis Aiello

  • Peter Baker

  • Jack Goss

  • Jackie Leahy

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • Peter Baker

Riflery (Marksman First Class)

  • Walter Arell

  • Gerald Hutchinson

  • Jim Martorano

Riflery (Sharpshooter)

  • Walter Arell

Tomahawking (Basic)

  • Marshall Cooper

 

8/16

Archery (Basic)

  • Paul SanSoucie

  • John Veremy

Boating (Basic)

  • Richard Blodgett

  • Roland Cole

  • Jerry Manfra

Boating (Advanced)

  • John Devitt

  • Brian Dow

  • Jackie Leahy

Darts (Basic)

  • Richard Blodgett

  • Victor Bruno

  • Marshall Cooper

  • Brian Dow

  • Greg Dow

  • Jerry Manfra

  • Lee Saltzberg

  • Bruce Spellman

Darts (Expert)

  • Brian Dow

Forestry (Basic)

  • Marshall Cooper

Forestry (Lumberjack)

  • Roland Cole

Naturalist (Junior Instructor)

  • Victor Bennett

Naturalist (Basic)

  • Brian Dow

  • Jim Martorano

Naturalist (Advanced)

  • Irving Winograd

Riflery (Junior Instructor)

  • John Martorano

Riflery (Sharpshooter)

  • John Martorano

Riflery (Marksman)

  • Marshall Cooper

Swimming (Swimmer)

  • Brian Dow

Swimming (Intermediate)

  • Peter Golden

Tomahawking (Basic)

  • John Devitt

  • John Veremy

Junior Leader

  • Earl Beacham

  • Roger Fremont

  • Jack Goss

  • Gerald Hutchinson

  • John Martorano

  • David Quinn

  • Bruce Carroll (Student)

  • Jim Martorano (Student)

  • Phil Ritchie (Student)

  1. Barry Adams (Star Counselor)

  2. Richard Anderson (Star Counselor)

  3. Bert Auld (Nature)

  4. Tony Balski (Assistant Director)

  5. Joe Campos (Young Eagles)

  6. Pauline Capana (Cook)

  7. Tom Cooke (Maintenance)

  8. Marshall Cooper

  9. George Curtin (Pioneering Director)

  10. Patricia DeFlumeri (Secretary)

  11. Ann Genovese (Nurse)

  12. Gladys Healy (Laundry)

  13. Richard Quinn (Junior Counselor - in Training)

  14. Joe Robinson

  15. Al Sancho

  16. Vera Smith (Camp Mother)

  17. Austin Welch (Director)

GET IN TOUCH:

Did you spend any time at Berkshire Boys Camp?  We would like to add you to our email distribution list.  Drop us a line.

Tel: 281-852-4667

Email: aaron@clevenson.org

© 2004 - 2020 by Aaron Clevenson.  All rights Reserved. No parts of this site may be reproduced without written
permission from the owner.

CONTACT US:

Last Updated:  September 13, 2020