Lists for 1958

Camper Roster                        Awards                               Staff Roster

  1. Andrew "Andy" Adler (13)

  2. Duncan Ainsworth

  3. Richard Andelman(11)

  4. Robert "Bob" Andelman (14)

  5. Jonathan Arac (13)

  6. Walter Arell

  7. Gerald Ashby

  8. Michael Ashby

  9. Billy Baker (10)

  10. Michael Baker

  11. Peter Baker

  12. Tom Barry

  13. John Belovitz

  14. Eric Berger (10)

  15. Jeffrey Berlin

  16. Buzzy Birnbaum (13)

  17. David Blohm

  18. Kenneth "Kenny" Breton

  19. Arthur Bronstein

  20. Chuck Buckley (13)

  21. Stephen Buckley (9)

  22. Andy Carman (12)

  23. Richard Charm (14)

  24. Richard Coen (11)

  25. Fred Collins (11)

  26. John Collins

  27. Butler "Buddy" Conant (10)

  28. James Cooke (12)

  29. Michael Cotton

  30. Peter Cotton

  31. Stuart Cottrell (12)

  32. David Crane (14)

  33. John Curtin (11)

  34. Keith Dennehy (9)

  35. Billy Doiron (12)

  36. Bill Dowd (12)

  37. Tom Fazio (11)

  38. Bill First

  39. Richard Fraiman (9)

  40. Bobby Franklin (10)

  41. Barry Freedman

  42. Peter Golden (15)

  43. Walter Goldsmith (14)

  44. Jack Halter (14)

  45. John Hayes (10)

  46. Ladd Hey

  47. William Imlach (14)

  48. Stanley Jacobs (11)

  49. Richard Jenson (11)

  50. John "Jack" Kane (9)

  51. Stephen Karon

  52. James Kauffman (13)

  53. Tom Kauffman

  54. Michael Kauffman (6)

  55. Robert Kauffman

  56. Jerry Klein

  57. Gerry Lambert

  58. Paul Lambert

  59. Alan Landry

  60. Brian Landry (10)

  61. Kevin Leary (8)

  62. Richard Leary (10)

  63. Ted Leary (13)

  64. David Lenat

  65. Richard Lenat (11)

  66. Stephen Lesberg (11)

  67. Arthur Levine (12)

  68. David Linkin(13)

  69. Charles Lord

  70. John Lord

  71. Stephen Lord

  72. Michael "Mike" Loring

  73. Terry Lovern

  74. Joseph "Joe" Lyman

  75. Richard Madar (12)

  76. David Mahoney

  77. William Mahoney (16)

  78. Martin Edward (10)

  79. Bruce McEnany (12)

  80. Thomas "Tom" McEnany (16)

  81. Marc Michel (10)

  82. Charles "Terry" Mitchell (11)

  83. Robert Myerson (11)

  84. Joseph "Joe" Newpol (14)

  85. Stephen Newpol (11)

  86. John Nicholas (10)

  87. John Olken (14)

  88. Joseph "Jay" O'Mally (11)

  89. Richard Oshry (11)

  90. Billy Parson (12)

  91. Russell "Rusty" Perkins

  92. Stephen Philips (12)

  93. Jimmy Platz (13)

  94. David Podbros (14)

  95. Michael Putnam (13)

  96. Thomas "Tom" Putnam (11)

  97. Gerard "Gerry" Remillard

  98. Ronald Remillard

  99. John Robichaud (14)

  100. Mike Rogers (11)

  101. John Maxwell Ross (11)

  102. Gene Rudginsky

  103. William "Bill" Scanlon (11)

  104. Joel Schwartz

  105. Donald Segal

  106. David Shapiro (12)

  107. Mark Shapiro

  108. Paul Shea (14)

  109. Dana Shedd (11)

  110. Michael Shulman (11)

  111. Jeff Silverman

  112. Philip Smith (12)

  113. Barry Spears

  114. Richard Spellacy (13)

  115. Robert Steinberg (11)

  116. Louis Stella (13)

  117. Duffy Sugarman

  118. Geoffrey Sugarman

  119. Dennis Sullivan (14)

  120. Richard Taylor (13)

  121. David Udin (14)

  122. Richard Vardaro (8)

  123. William Vardaro (8)

  124. John Veremy (15)

  125. Lawrence "Larry" Weber (14)

  126. Robert "Bob" Webster (15)

  127. Richard Webster

  128. David Welch (10)

  129. Kenneth "Kenny" Welch (10)

  130. Joe White (10)

  131. Bernard Wilensky

  132. Carl Yood (16)

7/5

Special Mention

  • James Cooke

  • Bob Franklin

  • Jerry Klein

  • Alan Landry

  • David Lenat

Tomahawking (Basic)

  • Arthur Levine

Science (Basic)

  • David Lenat

  • Art Bronstein

  • Bob Kaufman

  • Tom Kauffman

  • Bill First

Riflery (Basic)

  • John Ross

  • Mark Shapiro

  • Bernie Wilensky

  • Barry Freedman

Exploring (Basic)

  • Richard Oshry

  • David Blohm

  • Steve Lesberg

  • Gene Rudginsky

  • Bobby Franklin

Exploring (Junior Instructor)

  • David Linkin

Swimming (Swimmer)

  • Richard Jensen

Boating (Basic)

  • Barry Freedman

  • Stanley Jacobs

  • Eric Berger

  • Butler Conant

  • John Curtin

  • Philip Smith

  • Richard Jenson

Astronomy (Basic)

  • Jonny Arac

  • James Kauffman

  • Walter Goldsmith

  • Donald Segal

  • Robert Steinberg

  • John Collins

  • Dave Udin

Darts (Basic)

  • Bill First

  • Peter Cotton

  • Bill Dowd

 

7/12

Star Camper

  • Joe Newpol

Special Recognition

  • Richard Andelman

  • Tom Fazio

  • Bob Webster

Special Mention

  • John Curtin

  • John Belovitz

  • David Blohm

  • Philip Smith

Boating (Advanced)

  • 2 awards

Forestry (Basic)

  • 12 awards

Exploring (Advanced)

  • 3 awards

Exploring (Basic)

  • 2 awards

Pioneering (Basic)

  • 27 awards

Science (Advanced)

  • 2 awards

Archery (Basic)

  • 2 awards

 

7/19

Exploring (Advanced)

  • 4 awards

Exploring (Basic)

  • 3 awards

Astronomy (Basic)

  • 7 awards

Riflery (Basic)

  • 2 awards

Science (Master)

  • 1 award

Science (Advanced)

  • 1 award

Science (Basic)

  • 5 awards

Pioneering (Basic)

  • 1 award

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • Jeffrey Berlin

Riflery (Marksman)

  • David Podbros

Archery (Basic)

  • 3 awards

Exploring (Junior Instructor)

  • Bob Franklin

Star Camper

  • Lawrence Weber

Special Recognition

  • Richard Leary

  • Kevin Leary

  • Arthur Bronstein

Special Mention

  • Peter Cotton

  • Jim Kaufman

  • Bob Myerson

  • Bill Scnalon

  • Jay O'Mally

  • Michael Shulman

  • Duffy Sugarman

  • Bernard Wilensky

 

7/26

Star Camper

  • Richard Charm

Special Recognition

  • Dave Udin

Special Mention

  • Stephen Lesberg

  • Edward Martin

  • Steven Newpol

  • Eric Berger

  • Stanley Jacobs

  • Dana Sheff

  • Walter Goldsmith

  • Ken Breton

  • Stephen Buckley

  • Richard Webster

Junior Leader

  • Richard Charm (Co-Captain)

  • Walter Goldsmith (Sub)

Pioneering (Advanced)

  • 3 awards

Pioneering (Basic)

  • 3 awards

  • Science (Basic)

  • 1 award

Astronomy (Basic) 

  • 1 award

Forestry (Basic)

  • 2 awards

Riflery (Basic)

  • 2 awards

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • 1 award

Astronomy (Junior Instructor)

  • 1 award

Swimming (Swimmer)

  • 1 award

Swimming (Intermediate)

  • 3 awards

Boating (Basic)

  • 4 awards

 

8/2

Star Camper

  • Bob Andelman

  • Arthur Bronstein

Special Recognition

  • Jonathan Arac

Special Mention

  • Brian Landry

Junior Leader

  • Bob Andelman (Full)

  • Jack Halter (Sub)

Pioneering (Junior Instructor)

  • Bob Andelman

Riflery (Marksman)

  • Jeffrey Sugarman

Riflery (Basic)

  • 4 awards

Pioneering (Advanced)

  • 6 awards

Astronomy (Basic)

  • 2 awards

Travelers (Special Activity)

  • 12 awards

Naturalist (Advanced)

  • 3 awards

Science (Basic)

  • 4 awards

Darts (Basic)

  • 4 awards

 

8/9

Star Camper

  • Richard Taylor

  • Jerry Klein

Typical American Boy

  • Stephen Lesberg

Special Mention

  • Stephen Phillips

  • Mark Shapiro

  • Bill First

Science (Junior Instructor)

  • Bill First

Riflery (Marksman)

  • 1 award

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • 4 awards

Swimming (Swimmer)

  • 1 award

Swimming (Intermediate)

  • 3 awards

Astronomy (Basic)

  • 2 awards

Exploring (Advanced)

  • 5 awards

Darts (Advanced)

  • 4 awards

Darts (Junior Instructor)

  • David Shapiro

Pioneering (Advanced)

  • 1 award

Boating (Basic)

  • 4 awards

Swimming (Beginner)

  • 3 awards

Archery (Basic)

  • 2 awards

Archery (Advanced)

  • 1 award

Exploring (Basic)

  • 7 awards

Darts (Basic)

  • 8 awards

 

8/16

Star Camper

  • Richard Andelman

  • Special Mention

  • Buzzy Birnbaum

  • Joseph Lyman

  • Ken Welch

  • David Welch

Junior Leader

  • Jack Halter (Acting)

  • Jon Olken (Sub)

  • Dennis Sullivan (Sub)

  • Ted Leary (Sub)

Riflery (Marksman)

  • 3 awards

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • 6 awards

Riflery (Basic)

  • 6 awards

Forestry (Basic)

  • 1 award

Science (Advanced)

  • 2 awards

Swimming (Intermediate)

  • 1 award

Exploring (Basic)

  • 6 awards

Pioneering (Advanced)

  • 1 award

Archery (Basic)

  • 2 awards

Lumberjack (Basic)

  • 5 awards

 

8/23

Riflery (Marksman First Class)

  • Joe Newpol

  • Bob Andelman

  • Ken Welch

  • Joseph Lyman

Riflery (Marksman)

  • Peter Baker

  • Walter Goldsmith

Swimming (Junior Life Saving)

  • Dennis Sullivan

  • Bob Kauffman

  • Michael Baker

  • Andrew Adler

Astronomy (Master)

  • Walter Goldsmith

  • Jim Kaufman

  • Jon Arac

Science (Master)

  • Richard Coen

Swimming (Senior Life Saving)

  • Dave Mahoney

  • Billy Mahoney

  • Barry Spears

  • Richard Charm

  • Tom McEnany

  • Carl Yood

Special Recognition

  • John Ross

  • Gene Rudgenski

  • Andrew Adler

  • David Crane

  • David Lenat

Special Mention

  • Joel Swartz

  • Bruce McEnany

  • Charles Mitchell

  • Jimmy Platz

  • Mike Putnam

  • Stuart Contrell

  • Richard Fraiman

  • Jack Kane

  • Richard Spellacy

  • Brian Landry

  • Stephen Karon

  • Mike Loring

  • Terry Lovern

  • Joe Neewpol

Rangers

  • Bob Andelman

  • Jon Arac

  • Jack Halter

  • Jim Kaufman

Junior Counselor (In Training)

  • John Veremy

  1. Barry Adams (Head of Boys Work)

  2. Richard Arell (Kitchen Crew)

  3. Walter Arell (Junior Counselor, Crows Nest)

  4. Toni Balski (Assistant Director)

  5. William Bassinster (Junior Counselor, Woodsman)

  6. A Joseph Campos (Counselor, Foresters)

  7. Bruce Carroll (Junior Counselor in Training)

  8. Thomas Cronin (Head of Section 2, Roost)

  9. Charles Daley (Head of Section 1)

  10. Ira Grishaver (Kitchen Crew)

  11. Isabel Hadley (Chef)

  12. Owen Hadley (Chef)

  13. Eugene Hayes

  14. Roger Johnson

  15. Peter Livoti (Junior Counselor, Explorers)

  16. Bill Mahoney (Junior Counselor in Training)

  17. David J Mahoney (Counselor, Tent)

  18. Dave Mansfield (Counselor)

  19. James Marciano (Counselor, Eagles)

  20. Tom McEnany (Junior Counselor in Training)

  21. Lee B Miller (Kitchen Crew)

  22. David Moore (Kitchen Crew)

  23. James Mulcahey (Junior Counselor, Westerners)

  24. Jeanette Remillard (Nurse)

  25. John Rosicky (Counselor, Ridge)

  26. Floyd Russell (Counselor)

  27. Barry Spears (Junior Counselor, Bobcats)

  28. Thomas Sullivan (Junior Counselor, Pioneer)

  29. Alvah W Vernava (Counselor, Little Eagle)

  30. Mary J Weber (Secretary)

  31. Austin Welch (Director)

  32. Carl Yood (Junior Counselor in Training)

GET IN TOUCH:

Did you spend any time at Berkshire Boys Camp?  We would like to add you to our email distribution list.  Drop us a line.

Tel: 281-852-4667

Email: aaron@clevenson.org

© 2004 - 2020 by Aaron Clevenson.  All rights Reserved. No parts of this site may be reproduced without written
permission from the owner.

CONTACT US:

Last Updated:  September 13, 2020