Lists for 1959

Camper Roster                        Awards                               Staff Roster

  1. Dan Ahern

  2. Steve Ahern (10)

  3. Timothy Ahern

  4. Jonathan "Jon" Arac

  5. James Barry (13)

  6. John Barry (7)

  7. John Belovitz

  8. Jeffrey Berlin

  9. Bernard "Buzzy" Birnbaum (14)

  10. Ronald Bitten

  11. Peter Black

  12. Allen Brailey (10)

  13. Kenneth "Kenny" Breton

  14. David Brooke (11)

  15. Andy Carman (13)

  16. Richard Coen (12)

  17. Freddie Collins (12)

  18. Kevin Connolly

  19. James Cooke (13)

  20. Sheldon Cooper

  21. Bobby Cotton

  22. Mitchell Cotton

  23. Peter Cotton

  24. Dwight Cowles (13)

  25. Donald Day

  26. Keith Dennehy (10)

  27. David Dillon

  28. Stephen Dorgan

  29. Tom Fazio (12)

  30. Steven Finer

  31. Arthur Fitzgerald

  32. Gary Fitzgerald

  33. James Flynn

  34. Bob Fogel

  35. David Fogel

  36. Richard Fowler

  37. Richard Fraiman (10)

  38. David Giguere

  39. Jerald "Jerry" Giguere

  40. David "Dave" Glotfelty

  41. Jay Gold

  42. Peter Golden (16)

  43. Walter Goldsmith (15)

  44. Jack Halter (15)

  45. Robert "Bob" Hargrove

  46. Nelson Jacobs (9)

  47. Richard Jenson (12)

  48. Robert "Bob" Kahane

  49. John Kane (10)

  50. Michael Kelly

  51. Henry Klein

  52. Jerry Klein

  53. Larry Kreite

  54. Alan Landry

  55. Brian Landry (11)

  56. Richard Leary (11)

  57. David Lenat

  58. Joseph "Joe" Linkin

  59. Charles "Chuck" Lord

  60. James Lowell

  61. William Lowell

  62. Richard Maranhas

  63. James Martin

  64. Kenton "Kenny" Mayer (9)

  65. Ronald "Ronnie" Mayer

  66. James "Jimmy" McClelland (9)

  67. Barry McKenna

  68. George Melissi

  69. Randy Miller (11)

  70. Charles "Terry" Mitchell (12)

  71. Robert Myserson (12)

  72. David Nash

  73. Stan Newman

  74. Joseph Newpol (15)

  75. Stephen "Steve" Newpol (12)

  76. Bob Oldfield (15)

  77. Christopher Olney

  78. Joseph "Jay" O'Mally (12)

  79. Seven Philips (13)

  80. David Poland

  81. Leo Poland (11)

  82. Whittier Porter (11)

  83. Michael Putnam (14)

  84. Thomas "Tom" Putnam (12)

  85. Kent Reiter

  86. Steven Reiter

  87. David Ricardo

  88. John Maxwell Ross (12)

  89. Hanz Rubin

  90. Joel Rubinstein

  91. gene Rudgensky (12)

  92. Philip Savva Js.

  93. Peter Schlumberger

  94. Joel Schwartz

  95. Robert Shanna

  96. David Shapiro (13)

  97. Mark Shapiro

  98. Brian Shepherd (11)

  99. Bob Shlifer

  100. Gerald Shlifer

  101. Peter Shulgerger (8)

  102. Billy Smith

  103. Bruce Spellman

  104. Richard Stetson (10)

  105. Duffy Sugarman (13)

  106. Craig Tylor (11)

  107. Richard Taylor (14)

  108. Robert "Bob" Wayne

  109. Bill Wetmore

  110. John White

  111. Richard Yavarow

  112. Barry Yunes

  113. Earl Yunes (13)
     

7/4

Basic Archery

  • Bob Fogel

  • David Fogel

  • Bob Shlifer

  • Dave Ricardo

  • Richard Yvarow

  • Robert Kahane

Astronomy (Basic)

  • Ronnie Mayer

  • Bob Shanna

  • Chris Olney

  • Bob Shlifer

Boating (Basic)

  • Hanz Rubin

  • Richard Coen

Exploring (Basic)

  • Thomas Putnam

  • Joel Ruberstein

  • Jeffrey Berlin

  • Hanz Rubin

  • Richard Fraiman

  • Bob Fogel

  • Joe Linkin

  • Bob Myerson

Forestry (Basic)

  • Tom Fazio

  • Kenton Mayer

  • Henry Klein

  • David Nash

  • John Belovitz

Geology (Basic)

  • Keith Dennehey

  • Freddie Collins

  • Robert Kahane

  • Jonathan Arac

  • Robert Weinstein

  • David Fogel

  • Bernard Birnbaum

  • Walter Goldsmith

Junior Leader

  • Joseph Newpol (Alternate Captain)

  • Lawrence Weber (Alternate Captain)

  • Walter Goldsmith (Full)

  • Freddie Collins (Sub Acting)

  • Brian Landry (Sub Acting)

  • Richard Leary (Sub Acting)

Special Mention

  • Buzzy Birnbaum

  • David Fogel

  • Jeffrey Berlin

  • Nelson Jacobs

  • Kenton Mayer

Pioneering (Basic)

  • Arthur Fitzgerald

Riflery (Basic)

  • Keith Dennehey

  • Jeffrey Berlin

  • Bob Wayne

  • Bob Shlifer

  • Mark Shapiro

  • Joel Rubenstein

  • Hanz Rubin

  • Jerry Klein

  • Earl Yunes

  • Bob Myerson

  • Nelson Jacobs

  • Stephen Newpol

  • Bob Shanna

  • Gene Rudgenski

  • Buzzy Birnbaum

  • Sheldon Cooper

  • Richard Fraiman

  • Bob Fogel

  • Jay Gold

  • Walter Goldsmith

  •  Arthur Fitzgerald

Swimmer (Beginner)

  • Kenny Benton

  • Jay O'Mally

 

7/11

Archery (Basic)

  • 3 awards

Astronomy (Basic)

  • 3 awards

Astronomy (Junior Instructor)

  • Walter Goldsmith

Biology (Basic)

  • 4 awards

Boating (Basic)

  • 4 awards

Darts (Advanced)

  • 2 awards

Darts (Basic)

  • 5 awards

Exploring (Advanced)

  • 1 award

Exploring (Basic)

  • 2 awards

Forestry (Basic)

  • 3 awards

Geology (Basic)

  • 8 awards

Lumberjack (Basic)

  • 2 awards

Special Mention

  • Christopher Olney

  • Gene Rudgenski

  • Arthur Fitzgerald

  • David Glotfelty

  • Robert Weinstein

  • Special Recognition

  • Barry Yunes

Physical Fitness (Basic)

  • 13 awards

Pioneering (Advanced)

  • 4 awards

Pioneering (Junior Instructor)

  • Richard Fraiman

Swimming (Beginner)

  • 5 awards

Tomahawking (Basic)

  • 2 awards

 

7/18

Archery (Basic)

  • 2 awards

Astronomy (Basic)

  • 3 awards

Boating (Basic)

  • 4 awards

Darts (Advanced)

  • 1 award

Darts (Basic)

  • 1 award

Exploring (Advanced)

  • 5 awards

Exploring (Basic)

  • 5 awards

Forestry (Junior Instructor)

  • Mark Shapiro

Geology (Advanced)

  • 4 awards

Geology (Basic)

  • 2 awards

Geology (Junior Instructor)

  • Walter Goldsmith
  • Joseph Newpol

Junior Leader

  • Tom Fazio (Sub Acting)
  • Bob Fogel (Sub Acting)

Lumberjack (Basic)

  • 1 ward

Special Mention

  • David Dillon
  • Stephen Dorgan
  • Gerald Giguere
  • Jay Gold
  • Brian Landry
  • Richard Leary
  • Ronnie Mayer
  • Bob Myerson
  • James McClelland
  • Thomas Putnam
  • Richard Yavarow

Star Camper

  • Richard Fraiman

Meteorology (Basic)

  • 3 awards

Pioneering (Advanced)

  • 1 award

Riflery (Basic)

  • 1 award

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • 2 awards

Swimming (Beginner)

  • 5 awards

 

7/25

Archery (Basic)

  • 2 awards

Astronomy (Basic)

  • 2 awards

Boating (Basic)

  • 2 awards

Exploring (Basic)

  • 3 awards

Exploring (Junior Instructor)

  • Mike Putnam

Geology (Advanced)

  • 1 award

Geology (Basic)

  • 5 awards

Double Star Camper

  • Lawrence Weber

Special Mention

  • Bob Shlifer
  • Phil Savva
  • Stephen Newpol
  • Mitchell Cotton
  • James Barry

Special Recognition

  • Bob Myerson
  • Jerry Klein
  • David Giguere
  • Buzzy Birnbaum
  • Arthur Fitzgerald
  • John Belovitz
  • Keith Dennehey
  • Ronald Mayer
  • Kenton Mayer
  • Riflery (Basic)
  • 14 awards

Riflery (Junior Instructor)

  • Walter Goldsmith

Riflery (Marksman)

  • 1 award

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • 7 awards

Riflery (Sharpshooter)

  • 1 award

Swimming (Junior Life Saving)

  • 2 awards

Swimming (Swimmer)

  • 1 award

 

8/1

Boating (Advanced)

  • 1 award

Boating (Basic)

  • 3 awards

Boating (Junior Instructor)

  • Richard Fraiman

Darts (Advanced)

  • 1 award

Darts (Basic)

  • 4 awards

Exploring (Basic)

  • 5 awards

Forestry (Basic)

  • 10 awards

Geology (Advanced)

  • 3 awards

Geology (Basic)

  • 3 awards

Geology (Junior Instructor)

  • Jeffrey Berlin

Junior Leader

  • Richard Leary (Acting)
  • Brian Landry (Acting)
  • Richard Taylor (Acting)
  • Jack Halter (Full)
  • Ronald Bitten (Sub Acting)

Double Star Camper

  • Joseph Newpol

Special Mention

  • Charles Mitchell
  • Craig Taylor
  • Kent Reiter
  • David Brooke
  • Bob Hargrove

Pioneering (Basic)

  • 4 awards

Riflery (Basic)

  • 11 awards

Riflery (Coaching)

  • 7 awards

Riflery (Junior Instructor)

  • Duffy Sugarman
  • Jeffrey Berlin
  • Buzzy Birnbaum

Riflery (Marksman)

  • 2 awards

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • 6 awards

Riflery (Sharpshooter)

  • 1 award

Swimming (Intermediate)

  • 3 awards

 

8/8

Archery (Advanced)

  • Richard Fowler
  • Archery (Basic)
  • Charles Mitchell
  • Stan Newman
  • Richard Fowler

Astronomy (Basic)

  • Bob Wayne
  • Richard Fraiman
  • Jim Barry
  • Brian Landry
  • John Rose
  • Richard Leary
  • Bob Shlifer
  • Stephen Newpol

Boating (Basic)

  • David Shapiro
  • Dan Ahern
  • James McClelland
  • Bob Hargrove
  • Bill Lowell
  • Dave Ricardo
  • David Brooke
  • Steve Phillips
  • John White
  • George Melissi
  • Jim Barry

Darts (Advanced)

  • Richard Jenson
  • Mark Shapiro
  • Stan Newman

Darts (Basic)

  • Richard Fraiman
  • Alan Landry
  • Brian Landry
  • Richard Leary

Exploring (Basic)

  • Dan Ahern
  • Jim Barry
  • Richard Jenson
  • Stan Newman

Geology (Basic)

  • Gene Rudgenski
  • Bob Shlifer
  • Jack Halter

Geology (Junior Instructor)

  • Jonathan Arac

Special Mention

  • Jim Lowell
  • Mark Shapiro
  • David Weinrebe
  • Dwight Cowles
  • Star Camper
  • David Lenat

Meteorology (Basic)

  • Bob Oldfield
  • Mark Shapiro
  • Bob Shlifer
  • Charles Mitchell
  • Robert Kahane

Pioneering (Advanced)

  • Kent Reiter
  • Steven Reiter
  • John White
  • Charles Mitchell
  • Pioneering (Basic)

Bob Oldfield

  • Tim Ahern
  • Joel Schwartz
  • Bob Shlifer
  • Jim Barry

Pioneering (Master)

  • Richard Leary
  • Brian Landry
  • Richard Fraiman

Riflery (Basic)

  • Michael Kelly
  • Richard Taylor
  • Stan Newman
  • Jim Lowell
  • Bruce Spellman
  • David Weinrebe
  • Joel Schwartz
  • Bob Oldfield
  • William Lowell

Riflery (Coaching)

  • Dwight Cowles
  • Jim Barry
  • Jonathan Arac
  • John White
  • Joseph Newpol

Riflery (Junior Instructor)

  • Bob Shlifer
  • Joseph Newpol

Riflery (Marksman)

  • Gene Rudgenski
  • Kent Reiter
  • Steven Reiter
  • Richard Fraiman
  • John White

Riflery (Marksman First Class)

  • Jeffrey Berlin
  • Bob Shlifer

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • Ronnie Mayer
  • Barry McKenna
  • Keith Dennehey
  • Donald Day
  • David Brooke
  • Robert Kahane
  • Tim Ahern

Riflery (Sharpshooter Bar 1)

  • Walter Goldsmith

Riflery (Sharpshooter Bar 2)

  • Joseph Newpol

Swimming (Junior Life Saving)

  • Richard Taylor
  • Dave Ricardo
  • Dwight Cowles
  • Bernard Birnbaum
  • Richard Coen

 

8/15

Archery (Basic)

  • 1 award

Boating (Advanced)

  • 2 awards

Boating (Basic)

  • 3 awards

Boating (Junior Instructor)

  • David Brooke

Darts (Advanced)

  • 1 award

Darts (Basic)

  • 5 awards

Exploring (Advanced)

  • 5 awards

Geology (Advanced)

  • 2 awards

Geology (Basic)

  • 3 awards

Special Mention

  • Bob Oldfield
  • Steve Finer
  • James Flynn
  • Chuck Lord

Star Camper

  • Jack Halter

Meteorology (Basic)

  • 2 awards

Riflery (Basic)

  • 5 awards

Riflery (Marksman)

  • Lawrence Weber

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • Dave Ricardo
  • Charles Mitchell
  • Richard Leary

Riflery (Sharpshooter Bar 2)

  • Walter Goldsmith

Skeet Shooting (Basic)

  • 1 award

Swimming (Basic)

  • 1 award

Swimming (Intermediate)

  • 2 awards

Swimming (Swimmer

  • 2 awards

 

8/22

Astronomy (Master)

  • Buzzy Birnbaum
  • Ronald Mayer

Exploring (Advanced)

  • John Ross
  • James Cooke
  • Brian Landry
  • Richard Leary

Exploring (Basic)

  • Charles Mitchell

Exploring (Master)

  • Jack Halter
  • Jonathan Arac
  • Gene Rudgenski

Forestry (Basic)

  • Steve Ahern
  • Dave Poland
  • John Kane

Forestry (Master)

  • Mark Shapiro

Geology (Basic)

  • Brian Landry
  • Richard Leary

Geology (Master)

  • Joseph Newpol
  • David Lenat
  • Walter Goldsmith
  • Bob Shlifer
  • Richard Fraiman
  • Richard Coen

Junior Counselor (In Training)

  • Lawrence Weber
  • Joseph Newpol

Junior Leader

  • Ronnie Bitten (Full)
  • Craig Taylor (Sub)

Double Star Camper

  • Craig Taylor

Special Mention

  • Bill Lowell
  • James Martin

Special Recognition

  • Richard Jenson
  • David Ricardo
  • Jim Barry
  • David Brooke
  • Bob Hargrove
  • Nelson Jacobs
  • Robert Weinstein
  • Lawrence Weber
  • Peter Golden
  • Owen Hadley (Cook)
  • Isabel Hadley (Cook)
  • Star Camper
  • Jonathan Arac
  • James Cooke

Typical American Boy

  • Richard Fraiman

Rangers

  • Stephen Newpol
  • Richard Fraiman
  • Brian Landry
  • Richard Coen
  • Walter Goldsmith
  • Richard Leary
  • Bob Shlifer

Riflery (Junior Instructor)

  • James Barry
  • Jonathan Arac
  • Ronnie Mayer

Riflery (Marksman)

  • David Brooke
  • Robert Kahane
  • Brian Landry
  • Barry McKenna
  • James Barry

Riflery (Marksman First Class)

  • Stephen Newpol

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • Joel Schwartz
  • Bill Lowell
  • George Melissi

Skeet Shooting (Basic)

  • Jonathan Arac
  • Bob Shlifer
  • Duffy Sugarman
  • Robert Kahane
  1. Barry Adams (Section 1)

  2. Andy Adler

  3. Tony Balski (Assistant Director)

  4. Victor Bennett

  5. Bruce "Moose" Carroll (Woodsman)

  6. Richard Charm (Tent)

  7. Peter Cleveland

  8. Lorentz "Spike" Dahl (Lumberjacks)

  9. Victor Daly

  10. Donald Day

  11. Peter S. Golden

  12. Isabel Hadley

  13. Owen Hadley

  14. Eugene Hayes (Section 2, Forester)

  15. Fred Livingstone

  16. Peter Livoti (Pioneer)

  17. David Mahoney (Tent)

  18. William Mahoney (Bobcats)

  19. James "Rocky" Marciano (Eagles)

  20. Delores Martin

  21. David Moore

  22. Robert Moore (Roost)

  23. John Robichaud

  24. John Rosicky (Ridge)

  25. Mary J Weber

  26. Rosemary Weber

  27. Austin Welch (Director) with Marie and Leah

  28. Carl Yood (Crows Nest)

GET IN TOUCH:

Did you spend any time at Berkshire Boys Camp?  We would like to add you to our email distribution list.  Drop us a line.

Tel: 281-852-4667

Email: aaron@clevenson.org

© 2004 - 2020 by Aaron Clevenson.  All rights Reserved. No parts of this site may be reproduced without written
permission from the owner.

CONTACT US:

Last Updated:  September 13, 2020