Lists for 1968

Camper Roster                        Awards                               Staff Roster

  1. Douglas Anderson (8)

  2. Warren Auld (10)

  3. Robert Avery (13)

  4. Barry Barbash (14)

  5. Steven Barbash (8)

  6. David Bevans (12)

  7. Darian Biagini (9)

  8. Michael Blake

  9. Randall Blanchard (11)

  10. Michael Bonfilio (10)

  11. John Brogan (14)

  12. Chris Brown (6)

  13. Daniel Butler

  14. Billy Camann (10)

  15. Joc Cary (9)

  16. Aaron Clevenson (12)

  17. Paul Connor (11)

  18. James Currier (12)

  19. Andrew Douglas (12)

  20. David Douglas (14)

  21. Evan Elgin (12)

  22. Jonathan "Bay" Floe (12)

  23. William "Billy" Garrison (14)

  24. Howard Giller (12)

  25. Sanford Gilmore (13)

  26. Jon Graham (12)

  27. Michael Greenblatt (10)

  28. Robert Harrison (10)

  29. Paul Hartford (12)

  30. Mark Hayes (10)

  31. Ken Hirschkop (11)

  32. Myron "Chuck" Hood (10)

  33. Larry Isaacs (13)

  34. Daniel Jaffe (11-12)

  35. David Johnson (12)

  36. Michael Jones

  37. James Kalliavos

  38. Mark Marmazin (12)

  39. Peter Katseff (11)

  40. Steven Kaufman (13-14)

  41. Bennett Kaye (11)

  42. Leonard Kleider (13-14)

  43. Daniel Knickerbocker

  44. David Laband (11)

  45. Edward Labrie (10)

  46. Mark Laszlo (12)

  47. John LAvigne

  48. Robert Lennick (12)

  49. Joel Light (10)

  50. Stuart Light (14)

  51. Jurgen Liias

  52. Michael Linde (14)

  53. James Lscutoff

  54. Donald Lozeau

  55. John MacMillan

  56. John Mamber (10)

  57. Rex Martin (12)

  58. Barry Medoff (10)

  59. Eric Medoff (11)

  60. Steve Medoff (14)

  61. Christopher Mellinger (13-14)

  62. Roderick Merchant (11)

  63. Jeffrey Morrison

  64. Robert Mulligan

  65. John Patrick Murray (10)

  66. David Newman (14)

  67. Jonathan "Jon" Newman (11)

  68. Gary Pagar (12)

  69. Edward Parnum (11)

  70. Warren Queeney (14)

  71. Eugene Rhodes (9)

  72. Roland Rice (13)

  73. Clifford Rober (10)

  74. Donald Rober (13)

  75. Gregory Rober (11)

  76. Steven Rothstein (12)

  77. David Rozene (9)

  78. Thomas Rozene (8)

  79. Aaron Rubin (11)

  80. Matthew Sager

  81. Steven Sager (11)

  82. Mike Schiavone

  83. Gordon Schnaper (13)

  84. Mitchell Sidd (15)

  85. David Tanzilli (12)

  86. Vincent Thaxton (11)

  87. Donald Vallon

  88. Sherman Wallen (11)

  89. Mark Warner (11)

  90. John Watt (15)

  91. Jonathan Wells (10)

  92. William "Billy" White (12)

  93. Erwin Wiggins (12)

  94. Maxwell Wiggins (14)

  95. Thomas Wilson (12)

7/6

Junior Leader

  • Barry Barbash (Full)

Special Mention

Peter Ketseff

  • Chris Brown

  • Mark Warner

  • Leonard Kleider

  • Steven Rothstein

  • Steven Barbash

  • Roderick Merchant

Special Spot Mention

  • Paul Connor

  • Aaron Rubin

  • John "Bay" Floe

  • David Laband

  • Eugene Rhodes

  • Vincent Thaxton

  • Bennett Kaye

  • Richard Shays

Riflery (Basic)

  • William White

  • Gordon Schnapper

  • Christopher Mellinger

  • James Loscutoff

  • Mark Laszlo

  • David Laband

  • Paul Hartford

  • Evan Elgin

  • John "Bay" Floe

  • Leonard Kleider

  • Daniel Knickerbocker

  • Peter Ketseff

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • John "Bay" Floe

Riflery(Marksman)

  • John "Bay" Floe

Athletics (Basic)

  • James Loscutoff

  • William White

  • Michael Jones

  • Robert Avery

Forestry (Basic)

  • Steven Rothstein

  • Oren Sherman

  • Paul Connor

Pioneering (Basic)

  • Steven Rothstein

Exploring (Basic)

  • Peter Katseff

  • David Newman

Boating (Basic)

  • Vincent Thazton

  • Daniel Jaffe

  • John Lavigne

  • Peter Katseff

  • David Laband

  • Aaron Rubin

  • Thomas Wilson

  • James Currier

  • David Weinberg

  • Leonard Kleider

Science (Laboratory Squad)

  • Michael Linde

  • James Loscutoff

  • Vincent Thazton

  • Robert Lennick

  • David Laband

  • Howard Giller

  • John "Bay" Floe

  • Jonathan Newman

  • Ken Hirschkop

  • Mark Laszlo

 

7/13

Junior Leader

  • Steven Kaufman (Sub)

  • Steven Rothstein (Sub)

Special Recognition

  • Rex Martin

Special Mention

  • Michael Greenblatt

  • Michael Linda

  • Gordon Schnapper

  • Leonard Kleider

  • Howard Giller

Special Spot Mention

  • Richard Shays

  • Vincent Thazton

  • Barry Medoff

  • Clifford Rober

  • Paul Hartford

Riflery (Basic)

  • Clifford ROber

  • Barry Medoff

  • Jurgen Liias

  • Leo Liias

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • David Laband

  • Robert Avery

  • Mitchell Sidd

  • Leonard Kleider

Riflery (Marksman)

  • Gordon Schnapper

  • Mitchell Sidd

  • Leonard Kleider

  • Stuart Light

Riflery (Marksman First Class)

  • Mitchell Sidd

Riflery (Sharpshooter)

  • Geoffrey Shanklin

  • Mitchell Sidd

Riflery (Sharpshooter Bar 1)

  • Mitchell Sidd

Riflery (Sharpshooter Bar 2)

  • Mitchell Sidd

Riflery (Sharpshooter Bar 3)

  • Mitchell Sidd

Riflery (Sharpshooter Bar 4)

  • Mitchell Sidd

  • Howard Giller

Riflery (Distinguished Expert)

  • Steven Finer

Dramatics (Basic)

  • Gordon Schnapper

  • John "Bay" Floe

  • Oren Sherman

Archery (Basic)

  • Aaron Clevenson

  • Evan Elgin

  • Stuart Light

  • Mike Schavione

  • Robert Avery

  • Leonard Kleider

  • David Rozene

  • Clifford Rober

  • Billy Camann

  • Jonathan Newman

  • Greg Rober

  • Peter Katseff

  • Daniel Knickerbocker

Athletics (Basic)

  • James Kalliavos

  • Christopher Mellinger

  • John Brogan

Athletics (Advanced)

  • Robert Avery

  • Joc Cary

  • Greg Rober

Pioneering (Basic)

  • Eric Medoff

  • Richard Shays

  • Thomas Rozene

  • Michael Jones

  • Mike Schavione

  • Warren Auld

Pioneering (Master)

  • Robert Lennick

Exploring (Basic)

  • Sherman Wallen

  • Steven Rothstein

Exploring (Master)

  • Rex Martin

Boating (Basic)

  • William White

Boating (Expert)

  • Steve Medoff

Forestry (Basic)

  • Daniel Jaffe

Science (Laboratory Squad)

  • Larry Isaacs

  • Stuart Light

  • Joel Light

Communication (Specialist A)

  • Rex Martin

  • Steve Medoff

Communication (Specialist)

  • David Newman

  • Robert Lennick

  • Peter Katseff

 

7/20

Junior Leader

  • Steven Kaufmann (Acting)

Special Mention

  • Jonathan Newman

Special Spot Mention

  • Eric Medoff

  • Thomas Rozene

  • Paul Connor

  • Evan Elgin

  • John Mamber

  • James Currier

  • Mark Laszlo

  • David Laband

  • Sherman Wallen

Riflery (Basic)

  • JohnMurray

  • Steven Barbash

  • James Kalliavos

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • William White

Riflery (Marksman)

  • Michael Linde

Riflery (Marksman First Class)

  • Gregory Rober

Archery (Basic)

  • Christopher Mellinger

Dramatics (Basic)

  • Donald Rober

  • Daniel Knickerbocker

  • Robert Lennick

First Aid (Basic)

  • Howard GIller

  • Robert Lennick

  • Steven Rothstein

Exploring (Advanced)

  • Steven Rothstein

Swimming (Beginner)

  • Roderick Merchant

  • John Mamber

  • Steven Barbash

  • Chris Brown

Boating (Basic)

  • John "Bay" Floe

  • James Loscutoff

  • Robert Avery

Boating (Advanced)

  • Leonard Kleider

Communications (Specialist)

  • Michael Linde

  • Billy Camann

  • Maxwell Wiggins

  • Daniel Knickerbocker

  • Mark Warner

  • Barry Barbash

  • Leonard Kleider

  • Bennett Kays

  • Geoffrey Shanklin

  • Gregory Rober

  • Oren Sherman

Communications (Specialist A)

  • Barry Barbash

  • Oren Sherman

  • Michael Linde

  • David Newman

  • Robert Lennick

Communications (Co-Instructor)

  • Rex Martin

  • Steve Medoff

 

7/27

Young Staff Member

  • David Weinberg

LIT

  • Geoffrey Shanklin

  • Michael Linde

Star Camper

  • Barry Barbash

Special Recognition

  • Steven Barbash

  • Stuart Light

  • John Brogan

  • Ken Hirschkop

  • David Laband

  • Michael Linde

Special Mention

  • Robert Avery

  • Gary Pagar

Special Spot Mention

  • Leonard Kleider

  • Oren Sherman

  • Steven Rothstein

  • William White

  • Jonathan Newman

  • John Murray

  • Joel Light

Verbal Spot Mention

  • James Currier

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • James Loscutoff

  • Leo Liias

  • Paul Hartford

  • Clifford Rober

Riflery (Marksman)

  • Leo Liias

Riflery (Marksman First Class)

  • Leo Liias

  • Evan Elgin

Riflery (Sharpshooter)

  • Leo Liias

Riflery (Sharpshooter Bar 5)

  • Howard GIller

  • Mitchell Sidd

Riflery (Sharpshooter Bar 6)

  • Mitchell Sidd

Riflery (Sharpshooter Bar 8)

  • Ann Moller

Riflery (Sharpshooter Bar 9)

  • Ann Moller

Riflery (Distinguished Expert)

  • Ann Moller

Athletics (Basic)

  • John Murray

  • Howard Giller

  • Mark Warner

Athletics (Advanced)

  • Mark Warner

Archery (Basic)

  • John Watt

Boating (Basic)

  • Daniel Knickerbocker

  • Roland Rice

Boating (Master)

  • Robert Lennick

Swimming (Advanced Beginner)

  • Steven Barbash

  • Roderick Merchant

  • John Mamber

First Aid (Basic)

  • Barry Barbash

  • Steven Rothstein

  • Stuart Light

First Aid (Advanced)

  • Howard Giller

  • David Laband

  • Robert Lennick

Forestry (Basic)

  • Michael Greenblatt

Pioneering (Basic)

  • James Currier

Exploring (Conditional Master)

  • Stuart Light

Chemistry (Basic)

  • James Loscutoff

  • Mark Laszlo

  • Howard Giller

  • Gordon Schnapper

  • Ken Hirschkop

  • John "Bay" Floe

  • Jonathan Newman

 

8/3

Junior Leader

  • Steven Kaufman (Full)

Special Recognition

  • John "Bay" Floe

  • John Watt

Special Mention

  • Robert Lennick

  • Vincent Thaxton

  • Warren Auld

  • Andrew Douglas

  • Sanford GIlmore

  • Mark Hayes

  • Michael Bonfilio

Special Spot Mention

  • Jon Graham

  • Bennett Kays

  • Aaron Rubin

Riflery (Basic)

  • Billy Camann

  • Jeff Morrison

  • Douglas Anderson

  • David Rozene

  • Robert Harrison

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • Sherman Wallen

  • Peter Katseff

  • Christopher Mellinger

Riflery (Marksman)

  • Robert Avery

  • Peter Katseff

Dramatics (Advanced)

  • John "Bay" Floe

Communications (Specialist)

  • Sherman Wallen

  • Thomas Rozene

  • Clifford Rober

  • Donald Rober

  • Ken Hirschkop

Communicatons (Specialist A)

  • Maxwell Wiggins

  • Daniel Knickerbocker

  • Bennett Kaye

Communications (Co-Instructor)

  • Robert Lennick

Athletics (Basic)

  • Clifford Rober

  • Jeffrey Morrison

  • John Watt

  • RandallBlanchard

  • Matther Sager

  • Steven Sager

  • Thomas Rozene

  • David Tanzilli

Athletics (Advanced)

  • Matthew Sager

  • John Watt

  • Jeffrey Morrison

  • David Tanzilli

  • Darian Biagini

  • Thomas Rozene

  • John Murray

  • Warren Queeney

  • Maxwell Wiggins

  • Erwin Wiggins

Athletics (Master)

  • Warren Queeney

  • John Murray

  • Maxwell Wiggins

  • Erwin Wiggins

  • Robert Lennick

  • Gary Pagar

Athletics (Expert)

  • Warren Queeney

  • John Watt

Boating (Basic)

  • Donald Lozeau

  • David Johnson

  • Sanford Gilmore

  • David Bevans

  • Thomas Rozene

  • Donald Rober

  • Jeffrey Morrison

Boating (Advanced)

  • Sherman Wallen

  • Aaron Clevenson

Swimming (Swimmer)

  • John Brogan

Canoeing (Basic)

  • Peter Katseff

  • Erwin Wiggins

  • Jonathan Wells

  • Sherman Wallen

 

8/10

Junior Leader

  • John Watt (Substitute)

Special Mention

  • Erwin Wiggins

  • Roland Rice

  • Robert Harrison

Verbal Spot Mention

  • John Watt

Special Spot Mention

  • Maxwell Wiggins

Riflery (Basic)

  • Donald Vallon

  • Erwin Wiggins

Riflery (Advanced)

  • Darian Biagini

  • Eric Medoff

  • Robert Harrison

  • Roland Rice

  • Christopher Mellinger

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • Darian Biagini

Riflery (Marksman)

  • David Douglas

Riflery (Sharpshooter Bar 7)

  • Mitchell Sidd

Archery (Basic)

  • John MacMillan

  • Jonathan Wells

  • Daniel Butler

Forestry (Basic)

  • Douglas Anderson

  • Robert Harrison

Exploring (Advanced)

  • Gary Pagar

  • Peter Katseff

Swimming (Swimmer)

  • Daniel Knickerbocker

Boating (Expert)

  • Leonard Kleider

  • Gary Pagar

Communications (Specialist)

  • John MacMillan

  • Sanford Gilmore

  • Randall Blanchard

  • Richard Shays

  • Steven Sager

Communication (Specialist A)

  • Sherman Wallen

  • Leonard Kleider

  • Peter Katseff

Communications (Co-Instructor)

  • Maxwell Wiggins

  • Bennett Kaye

Specialist (Technician)

  • Maxwell Wiggins

Specialist (Broadcaster)

  • Rex Martin​

  • Bennett Kaye

  • Robert Lennick

 

8/17

Boating (Junior Instructor)

  • Leonard Kleider

Meteorology (Junior Instructor)

  • Christopher Mellinger

Special Recognition

  • Edward Parnum

Special Mention

  • EricMedoff​

  • Edward Labrie

  • Mark Karmazin

  • Myron "Chuck" Hood

  • Andrew Douglas

Chemistry (Advanced)

  • Ken Hirschkop

  • Jonathan Newman

  • John "Bay" Floe

Boating (Basic)

  • John Brogan

  • Michael Blake

Communications (Specialist)

  • Jonathan Wells​

  • Larry Isaacs

  • John Murray

  • Richard Shays

Communication (Co-Instructor)

  • Daniel Knickerbocker

  • Sherman Wallen

Specialist (Broadcaster)

  • Daniel Knickerbocker​

  • Maxwell Wiggins

  • Peter Katseff

  • Robert Lennick

  • Bennett Kays

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • Gary Pagar

Riflery (Marksman)

  • Gary Pagar

Riflery (Sharpshooter Bar 1)

  • Leo Liias

Dramatics (Basic)

  • Jonathan Newman

  • RandallBlanchard

  • Steven Sager

Dramatics (Master)

  • Ken Hirschkop

  • Sherman Wallen

  • Jonathan Wells

  1. Steve Babbit (Leader, Waterfront Head)

  2. Edna Balski (Receptionist

  3. Tony Balski (General Manager)

  4. Robert Baritz (Leader Thoreau

  5. LBernard Brownarry Bishop (Kitchen and Dining Room)

  6. David Boldebook (Kitchen and Dining Room)

  7. Bernard Brown (leader, Forestry)

  8. Leon Dauteuil (Mechanic)

  9. Richard Douglas (Kitchen and Dining Room)

  10. Steven Finer (Leader, Science Head)

  11. Robert Gallant (Leader, Exploring Head)

  12. Nat Greene (Kitchen and Dining Room)

  13. Neal Harrison (Leader,Dramatics)

  14. Jeffrey Kravitz (Leader, Athletics Head)

  15. Eric Lesselbaum (Leader, Dramatics Head)

  16. Jurgen Liias (Leader, Thoreau Head)

  17. Leo Liias (Maintenance)

  18. Dave Mansfield (Maintenance)

  19. Richard Mansfield (Cook)

  20. Ann Moller (Secretary)

  21. Michael Mulligan (Kitchen and Dining Room)

  22. Mary ElllenO'Toole (Nurse)

  23. Eugene Plasse (Head of Boys Work, Forestry Head)

  24. Roman Sawicki (Leader, Pioneering)

  25. Mike Schiavone (Kitchen and Dining Room)

  26. Robert Sealander (Leader, Pioneering Head, Communications, Section 2)

  27. Mitchell Sidd (Kitchen and Dining Room)

  28. David Weinber (Leader, Exploring)

  29. Austin Welch (Director)

  30. Arthur Werksman (Leader, Athletics)

  31. Robert Woolf (Leader, Science)

8/24

LIT

  • Leo Liias

  • Larry Bishop

All BBC Boy

  • Thomas Rozene

Double Star Camper

  • Jonathan Wells

  • Star Camper

  • Steven Kaufman

Special Recognition

  • Thomas Rozene

  • David Rozene

  • John Brogan

  • Steven Sager

  • David Tanzilli

Director's Special Recognition

  • Richard Shays

Special Mention

  • Billy Camann

Special Spot Mention

  • Larry Isaacs

  • Daniel Jaffe

  • Erwin Wiggins

  • John Murray

Communications (Special Award)

  • Robert Lennick

Communication (Specialist)

  • Aaron Clevenson

Broadcaster (Specialist)

  • Sherman Wallen

Archery (Basic)

  • Robert Mulligan

Dramatics (Junior Instructor)

  • Ken Hirschkop

Boating (Advanced)

  • Jeffrey Morrison

Boating (Master)

  • Erwin Wiggins

Riflery (Basic)

  • Mary Ellen O'Toole

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • Jeffrey Morrison

  • Donald Lozeau

Riflery (Marksman)

  • Andrew Douglas

  • Darian Biagini

Riflery (Sharpshooter Bar 4)

  • Leo Liias

Pioneering (Basic)

  • John MacMillan

  • Steven Sager

Science (Master)

  • Robert Lennick

Swimming (Swimmer)

  • Daniel Knickerbocker

  • John Brogan

Swimming (Junior Life Saving)

  • John Brogan

  • Aaron Clevenson

GET IN TOUCH:

Did you spend any time at Berkshire Boys Camp?  We would like to add you to our email distribution list.  Drop us a line.

Tel: 281-852-4667

Email: aaron@clevenson.org

© 2004 - 2020 by Aaron Clevenson.  All rights Reserved. No parts of this site may be reproduced without written
permission from the owner.

CONTACT US:

Last Updated:  September 13, 2020