Lists for 1957

Camper Roster                        Awards                               Staff Roster

  1. Kenneth Roy Abrams (12)

  2. Andrew S Adler (12)

  3. Richard J Adler (9)

  4. Richard D Andelman (10)

  5. Robert J Andelman (13)

  6. Jonathan Aras (12)

  7. Richard L Arell (13)

  8. James Walter Arslanian (12)

  9. Ronald G Bitten (12)

  10. Albert James Borges (14)

  11. Charles Joseph Bowser (12)

  12. Jeremiah J Boyle (11)

  13. Charles Buckley (12)

  14. Stephen Buckely (8)

  15. Ronald Vincent Carlino (13)

  16. Bruce Carroll (14)

  17. Paul Michael Carroll (13)

  18. John Henry Carta (7)

  19. Richard William Charm (14)

  20. David A Cobb(14)

  21. Richard William Coen (10)

  22. Edward A Colozzi (12)

  23. Richard A Colozzi (10)

  24. John Denney Conwell (13)

  25. Stuart R Cottrell (11)

  26. David K Crane (13)

  27. John V Curtin (10)

  28. Geoffrey Howard Damelin (8)

  29. Michael Edward Damelin (11)

  30. Richard D'Amico (8)

  31. Alan W. David (6)

  32. Charles Donald Day (13)

  33. Francis Xavier Day (13)

  34. David F Dillon (10)

  35. Roger DiStefano (8)

  36. Alan Dorfman (13)

  37. William A Dowd (11)

  38. William Kay Eggers Jr. (14)

  39. Stuart Glenn Eicoff (8)

  40. John M Fahey Jr. (13)

  41. Robert M Fahey

  42. Thomas Paul Fazio (10)

  43. Robert George Ferris (11)

  44. Martin Finer (13)

  45. William Finer (11)

  46. John W Fitzgerald Jr. (11)

  47. Paul Flannery (12)

  48. Robert M Franklin (10)

  49. William Judson Gammell (11)

  50. Paul Gaumond (11)

  51. Vernon Gaumond (14)

  52. David Edward Giguere (10)

  53. Peter Samuel Golden (14)

  54. Thomas F Grady

  55. Ira Leewis Grishaver (14)

  56. Robert Hawkins (15)

  57. John Henderson (10)

  58. Robert Henderson (12)

  59. Edward J Hogan (11)

  60. David Holway (8)

  61. Frederick S Holway Jr. (9)

  62. Alan E Howell (10)

  63. Willian Ian Imlach (13)

  64. Stanley Marvin Jacobs (10)

  65. Richard Alan Jenson (10)

  66. Richard Wayne Jones (11)

  67. F James Kauffman (13)

  68. David F Keirstead (11)

  69. John Roger Kelly (10)

  70. Michael David Kelly (9)

  71. Robert J Kelly (12)

  72. James W Kirk (8)

  73. Richard I Lavine (9)

  74. David Anthony LeBlanc (14)

  75. Richard V Lenat (10)

  76. Stephen James Lesberg (10)

  77. Arthur Joel Levine (11)

  78. David L Linkin (12)

  79. Joseph M Linkin (10)

  80. Robert J Livoti (14)

  81. Bernard MacCallum (15)

  82. David MacCallum (11)

  83. William Joseph Mahoney (15)

  84. Thomas Michael Manning (12)

  85. Daniel Martin (8)

  86. Edward Martin (9)

  87. Bruce McEnany (11)

  88. Thomas McEnany (15)

  89. Clifford G McKeon (13)

  90. Charles Harvey Milvo (12)

  91. Charles T Mitchell (10)

  92. Joseph Newpol (13)

  93. Steven Newpol (10)

  94. Daniel H Nichols (14)

  95. James E Nicoloro (13)

  96. Wayne Ober (10)

  97. Charles Olken (16)

  98. Jonathan Jay Olken (13)

  99. Richard Michael Olken (12)

  100. Joseph Bernard O'Malley (10)

  101. William Parons (11)

  102. Fred E Perry (14)

  103. Richard Mark Phillips (10)

  104. Stephen Robert Phillips (11)

  105. Jimmy Platz (12)

  106. David Podbros (13)

  107. Michael Putnam (12)

  108. Thomas Putnam (10)

  109. Robert Golden Ricker (9)

  110. Edgar John Robichaud (13)

  111. David Michael Rosen (12)

  112. John Maxwell Ross (10)

  113. Shea Rutstein (12)

  114. David Saint George (10)

  115. Jerald Steven Savage (9)

  116. Phillip Savva (6)

  117. John Sayers (11)

  118. Richard Sayers (13)

  119. William Richard Scanlon (10)

  120. Henry J Scarfo (10)

  121. Joel Schwartz (9)

  122. Stephen Sedoff (13)

  123. Paul Harold Segal (11)

  124. Arthur Mark Shaffman (11)

  125. David Jay Shapiro (11)

  126. Dana Paul Sheff (10)

  127. Stephen Michael Shind (10)

  128. Lindsay Morrison Shuford (11)

  129. Phillip O Shwachman (9)

  130. Ronald D Sigal (9)

  131. Kenneth T Slatter (13)

  132. Harlan Creighton Smith (10)

  133. Robert Wayne Steinberg (10)

  134. Louis Stella Jr. (12)

  135. John A Stengle (11)

  136. Geoffrey Sugarman

  137. Peter Sullivan (12)

  138. Craig Allen Taylor (9)

  139. Richard Steven Taylor (12)

  140. John Potter Tobey Jr. (15)

  141. George Trodella (10)

  142. Dave Udin (13)

  143. John Francis Veremy (14)

  144. Alan Waters (10)

  145. Michael Waters (9)

  146. RObert B Wayne (8)

  147. Lawrence C Weber (12)

  148. Robert George Webster (14)

  149. Mark Weinstein (8)

  150. David Thomas Welch (9)

  151. Kenneth Bradford Welch (10)

  152. Leonard Wells (15)

  153. Joseph Warren White Jr. (10)

  154. Bruce Wilkin (13)

  155. F Winn Wilson (11)

  156. James Lester Wolbarsht (10)

  157. Richard Wolbarsht (8)

  158. Bruce G Wright (11)

  159. James P Wright

  160. William Norman Wrigley (10)

  161. Carl Michael Yood (15)

7/6

Pioneering (Basic)

  • Ken Abrams

  • Richard Andelman

  • Ronny Bitten

  • Jef Damelin

  • Mike Damelin

  • Dave Dillon

  • Bobby Franklin

  • Steve Lexberg

  • Terry McKeon

  • Wayne Obser

  • Steve Philips

  • Gordon RIcker

  • Steve Shind

  • Ronny Segal

  • Dana Sheff

  • Phil Smith

  • Louis Stella

  • George Trodella

  • Bob Steinberg

  • Jim Wolbarsht

Riflery (Basic)

  • Alan Dorfman

  • Don Fitzgerald

  • Richard Jenson

  • Dave Podbros

  • Art Shaffman

  • Dave Udin

  • Dave Welch

  • Richard Leat

Forestry (Basic)

  • Alan Dorfman

  • Richard Jenson

  • Richard Lenat

  • Joe Linkin

  • Dave Welch

Naturalist (Basic)

  • Jere Boyle

  • Eddie Colozzi

  • Dave Giguere

  • Jim Kaufman

  • Jim Ross

  • Bruce Spellman

  • John Stengle

  • Dave Udin

  • Bob Webster

Archery (Basic)

  • Richard Jensen

Archery (Expert)

  • Billy Eggers

Special Mention

  • Dave Podbros

  • Gordon Ricker

  • David Shapiro

  •  Philip Shwachman

  • Terry McKeon

  • Bob Steinberg

  • George Trodella

Junior Leader

  • Carl Yood (Captain)

  • Peter Golden (Acting)

  • Richard Charm (Acting)

  • Ira Grishaver (Acting)

 

7/13

Swimming

(Intermediate)

  • Ricky Adler

  • Richard Charm

  • Edward Hogan

  • Terry McKeon

  • Lawrence Weber

Boating (Basic)

  • Charles Buckley

  • Richard Charm

  • Edward Hogan

  • Arthur Levine

  • David Linkin

  • Louis Stella

  • Lawrence Weber

Boating (Advanced)

  • Francis Day

  • Billy Gammell

Naturalist (Basic)

  • RIcharl Adelman

  • Richard Coen

  • RIchard Colozzi

  • BObby Franklin

  • Edward Hogan

  • Steve Lesberg

  • Gordon RIcker

  • William Scanlon

  • David Shapiro

  • Bob Steinberg

  • George Trodella

  • Jim Wolbarsht

Naturalist (Advanced)

  • Jonny Arac

  • Shea Rutstein

  • Dave Udin

Tomahawking (Basic)

  • Richard Jenson

  • Tom Manning

Tomahawking (Expert)

  • Ricky Adler

  • Pioneering (Basic)

  • John Curtin

  • Richard Jenson

Exploring (Basic)

  • Charles Buckley

  • Tom Fazio

  • Bill Finer

  • Stanley Jacobs

  • Richard Levine

  • David Linkin

  • Arthur Levine

  • Tom Manning

  • Jay O'Mally

  • Dave Podbros

  • Philip Shwachman

Special Recognition

  • Rony Bitten

  • Dave Dillon

  • Richard Jenson

  • Richard Lavine

  • Jim Wolbarsht

  • Dave Udin

  • Jere Boyle

  • Charles Buckley

Special Mention

  • Richard Coen

Junior Leader

  • Billy Imlach (Acting)

 

7/20

Special Recognition

  • Eddie Colozzi

  • Lawrence Weber

  • Bob Webster

Special Mention

  • Wayne Ober

  • Steve Lesberg

  • Stuart Eicoff

  • Louis Stella

  • Bruce Wilkin

Archery (Basic)

  • Mike Damelin

  • Philip Shwachman

  • Stuart Cottrell

Boating (Basic)

  • Mike Damelin

Boating (Advanced)

  • Clifford "Terry" McKeon

Swimming (Intermediate)

  • Alan Dorfman

  • Jim Arslanian

  • Mike Damelin

  • Paul Segal

  • Ken Welch

  • Billy Eggers

  • Stephen Newpol

Naturalist (Basic)

  • Stuart Eicoff

  • Paul Segal

  • Louis Stella

  • Phil Smith

  • Stanley Jacobs

  • John Curtin

  • David Linkin

  • Mark Weinstein

  • Phil Shwachman

  • Dan Nichols

Naturalist (Advanced)

  • John Ross

  • Jim Kaufman

  • Andrew Adler

  • Riflery (Basic)

  • Geoffrey Sugarman

  • John Fahey

  • John Conwell

  • Jim Donovan (staff)

Forestry (Basic)

  • John Fahey

  • Ron Sigel

  • Jonny Arac

  • Arthur Levine

  • Bob Fahey

  • Mike Damelin

  • Charles Buckley

Darts (Basic)

  • David Giguere

  • Bob Webster

  • Jim Wolbarsht

  • Steve Philips

  • Gordon Ricker

  •  Francis "Frank" Day

  • Jerry Savage

Pioneering (Basic)

  • David Udin

  • Stuart Cottrell

  • Bruce Wilkin

Science (Junior Instructor)

  • David Udin

Tomahawking (Junior Instructor)

  • Richard "Ricky" Adler

Junior Leader

  • Dave Podbros (Sub)

Cabin Leader (Assistant)

  • Richard Arell

Triple Star Camper

  • Bruce Carroll

  • John Conwell

  • Peter Livoti

  • John Veremy

  • Carl Yood

 

7/27

Double Star Camper

  • Larry DiStefano

Special Recognition

  • Arthur Levine

Special Mention

  • Richard Adelman

  • Ken Welch

  • Creighton Smith

  • Stephen Buckley

Junior Leader

  • Billy Mahoney (acting Captain

  • Bruce Carroll (Co-Captain)

  • Richard Charm (Full)

  • John Conwell (Full)

Archery (Junior Instructor)

  • Mike Damelin

  • Philip Shwachman

Tomahawking (Basic

  • Dave Podbros

  • Mike Damelin

  • Joe Newpol

Tomahawking (Expert)

  • Dave Podbros

  • Archery (Basic)

  • Carl Yood

  • Riflery (Basic)

  • Paul Flannery

  • Vernor Gaumond

  • Dana Sheff

  • David Shapiro

Boating (Basic)

  • Bob Steinberg

  • Phil Smith

  • Bobby Franklin

  • Art Shaffman

Swimming (Basic)

  • William Parsons

  • John Curtin

  • Bob Steinberg

  • Bob Fahey

  • Dana Sheff

Swimming (Intermediate)

  • William Mahoney

Swimming (Swimmer)

  • Terry McKeon

  • Billy Eggers

  • Joe Newpol

  • Richard Charm

  • Billy Mahoney

  • Billy Imlach

  • Bob Adelman

Naturalist (Basic)

  • Bob Wayne

  • Arthur Levine

  • Charles Buckley

  • Stephen Buckley

Naturalist (Advanced)

  • Bobby Franklin

  • Richard Coen

  • David Shapiro

  • Richard Adelman

  • Steve Lesberg

  • Bob Steinberg

  • Joe Newpol

  • Jim Wolbash

Pioneering (Advanced)

  • Wayne Ober

  • Eddie Colozzi

  • Steve Philips

  • Steve Shind

  • Gordon Ricker

Pioneering (Basic)

  • Arthur Levine

  • David Linkin

  • Stanley Jacobs

Forestry (Basic)

  • Lawrence Weber

  • John Ross

  • Jim Wolbarsht

Exploring (Basic)

  • David Udin

  • Ronny Bitten

  • Ken Abrams

Darts (Basic)

  • 27 boys

Darts (Expert)

  • 3 boys

Junior Leader

  • Bruce Carroll (Captain)

  • Billy Mahoney (Acting Captain)

  • John Conwell (Full)

  • Richard Charm (Full)

 

8/3

Star Camper

  • Billy Mahoney

Typical American Boy

  • Arthur Levine

  • Richard Taylor

Junior Leader

  • Terry McKeon (Sub)

  • Lawrence Weber (Sub)

  • Robert Adelman (Sub)

  • Richard Arell (Sub)

Naturalist (Junior Instructor)

  • Jim Wolbarsht

Special Recognition

  • Alan Dorfman

  • Richard Arell

  • Andrew Adler

  • Terry McKeon

  • David Crane

Archery (Basic)

  • John Tobey

  • Geoffrey Sugarman

  • Francis Day

Archery (Advanced)

  • John Tobey

Athletics (Basic)

Stephen Newpol

  • Arthur Levine

Forestry (Basic)

  • John Olken

  • Joe White

Lumberjack (Basic)

  • Alan Dorfman

Exploring (Basic)

  • David Cobb

  • Richard MacCallum

  • John Olken

  • Paul Carroll

  • Bobby Franklin

Pioneering (Basic)

  • Charles Milvo

  • Bob Andelman

  • Alfred Borges

  • Jonny Arac

  • John Ross

  • Alan Waters

  • Craig Taylor

  • Jim Wolbasht

  • Bobby Kelly

  • Winn Wilson

  • Richard Coen

Tomahawking (Basic)

  • Mike Putnam

  • Vernor Gaumond

  • David Keirstead

  • Alan Dorfman

  • Francis Day

Swimming (Intermediate)

  • Creighton Smith

Swimming (Junior Life Saving)

  • Carl Yood

  • Larry DiStefano

  • Richard Charm

  • William Mahoney

  • Ronald Broussard

  • Joe Newpol

  • Lawrence Weber

  • Tom McEnany

  • Jim Arslanian

  • Peter Golden

  • Richard Arell

  • Ira Grishaver

  • Clifford "terry" McKeon

Science (Basic)

  • Fred Perry

  • Mike Kelly

  • Jerry Savage

  • Fred Holway

  • Bill Wrigley

  • Geoffrey Sugarman

  • Roger Kelly

  • David Saint George

  • Richard Jones

  • Ronnie Carlino

Boating (Basic)

  • Billy Eggers

  • Creighton Smith

  • Kenneth Slater

  • Ron Sigel

Riflery (Basic)

  • Charles Olken

  • Peter Sullivan

  • Bruce Spellman

  • Kenneth Slater

  • John Olken

  • Stephen Newpol

  • Charles Milvo

  • Bobby Kelly

  • Richard Carlino

Riflery (Marksman First Class)

  • Billy Eggers

  • Richard Charm

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • Geoffrey Sugarman

Junior Leader

  • Bernie MacCallum (Full)

 

8/10

Star Camper

  • Charles Milvo

  • Craig Taylor

Special Recognition

  • Paul Carroll

  • Dave Udin

  • Joe Newpol

  • Martin Finer

  • Francis Day

Special Mention

  • Alan Howell

  • Robert Kaufman

  • Kenneth Slater

  • Geoffrey Sugarman

  • Jerry Savage

  • Joe White

Junior Leader

  • Bob Andelman (Acting)

  • Joe Newpol (Sub Acting)

  • Paul Carroll (Sub Acting)

Boating (Basic)

  • Stephen Nwpol

  • Charles Milvo

  • Richard Taylor

  • Ronald Carlino

Swimming (Intermediate)

  • Ken Abrams

  • Tom McEnany

  • Richard Andelman

Forestry (Basic)

  • Henry Scarfo

  • Bob Steinberg

  • Joe Newpol

  • Richard Coen

Pioneering (Basic)

  • Jack Henderson

  • Roger Kelly

  • Mike Kelly

  • Dick Spellacy

  • Kenneth Slater

Pioneering (Advanced)

  • Charles Milvo

  • Craig Taylor

  • Richard Taylor

Naturalist (Advanced)

  • Bernie MacCallum

  • David Crane

Naturalist (Basic)

  • John Carta

  • Alan Waters

  • Mike Waters

  • Richard Lenat

  • Bobby Kelly

  • Paul Flannery

Riflery (Basic)

  • John Kelly

  • Bob Steinberg

  • Richard Olken

  • Ricky Adler

  • Paul Carroll

 

8/17

Star Camper

  • Jim Wolbarsht

  • Charles Bowser

Special Recognition

  • Bill Wrigley

  • David Cobb

  • Tom McEnany

  • Donald Day

  • Ira Grishaver

  • William Mahoney

  • Charles Mitchell

  • Jim Wolbarsht

Special Mention

  • John Olken

  • Thomas Putnam

Science (Junior Instructor)

  • Jonny Arac

Junior Leader

  • David Udin (Sub)

Naturalist (Basic)

  • Joel Schwartz

  • Richard Olken

  • Art Shaffman

  • Ron Sigel

  • Austin "Pop" Welch (staff)

Swimming (Junior Life Saving)

  • Billy Imlach

Swimming (Intermediate)

  • Bruce Wilkin

Swimming (Swimmer)

  • Paul Segal

  • Lawrence Weber

  • Richard "Ricky" Adler

Boating (Basic)

  • Bob Henderson

Boating (Advanced)

  • Billy Mahoney

Tomahawking (Basic)

  • Lindsay Shuford

Lumberjack (Basic)

  • Larry DiStefano

Riflery (Basic)

  • John Henderson

  • Bob Livoti

  • Charles Mitchell

  • Jimmy Platz

  • Shea Rutstein

  • Henry Scarfo

  • Dick Spellacy

  • Alan Waters

  • Bruce Wilkins

  • Jimmy Wright

  • Jeff Young

Pioneering (Advanced)

  • Alfred Borges

  • John Conwell

  • David Crane

  • Bob Franklin

  • Billy Imlach

  • Robert Kelly

  • Arthur Levine

  • Billy Mahoney

  • Terry McKeon

  • Joe Newpol

  • Stephen Newpol

  • Winn Wilson

  • Jim Wolbarsht

  1. Barry Adams (Roost)

  2. Richard Anderson (Explorers)

  3. Walter Arell (Junior Staff

  4. Bert Auld

  5. Beth Auld

  6. Tony Balski (Assistant Director)

  7. Billy Bannister (Woodsman)

  8. Ronnie Broussard (Forrester)

  9. Pete Colpitts (Tent Platform)

  10. George Curtin

  11. Charlie Daley (Bobcat)

  12. Lawrence DeStefano

  13. James Donovan (Eagle)

  14. Mike Green

  15. Eugene Hayes (Pioneer)

  16. Leonard Johnson

  17. Peter Livoti

  18. John Rosicky (Ridge)

  19. Floyd Russell

  20. Stephen Sedoff (Kitchen)

  21. Barry Spears (Crows Nest)

  22. Herbert Weber

  23. Mary Weber

  24. Rosemary Weber

  25. Austin Welch (Director)

8/24

Junior Leader

  • Joe Newpol (Acting)

  • Bob Andelman (Acting)

  • Lawrence Weber (Acting)

Counselor In Training

  • Larry DiStefano

  • Carl Yood

  • Tom McEnany

  • Billy Mahoney

Junior Counselor

  • Peter Livoti

  • Walter Arell

Riflery (Sharpshooter)

  • Billy Eggers

  • Richard Charm

Riflery (Marksman)

  • Paul Flannery

  • Larry DiStefano

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • Jim Wolbarsht

  • Vernor Gaumond

  • Charles Olken

  • Lawrence Weber

Riflery (Basic)

  • Roger DiStefano

  • Dick Sayers

  • Lindsay Shuford

  • Bob Steinberg

Lumberjack (Basic)

  • Charles Olken

  • Bob Andelman

Archery (Advanced)

  • Carl Yood

Archery (Basic)

  • Billy Mahoney

  • Dick Sayers

  • Paul Flannery

Pioneering (Advanced)

  • Lawrence Weber

Pioneering (Basic)

  • Jeff Young

Naturalist (Master)

  • Jonny Arac

  • Dave Udin

  • Shea Rutstein

  • Jim Kaufman

  • Jim Wolbarsht

Naturalist (Basic)

  • Donald Day

Tomahawking (Basic)

  • Tom McEnany

  • Dick Spellacy

  • Charles Olken

  • Dick Sayers

Swimming (Junior Life Saving)

Charles Olken

  • Alfred Borges

  • Jonny Arac

  • Billy Imlach

Swimming (Swimmer)

  • Bob Andelman

  • Richard Charm

  • Alan Dorfman

  • Billy Eggers

  • Billy Mahoney

  • Tom McEnany

  • Clifford "Terry" McKeon

  • Joe Newpol

Boating (Advanced)

  • Bob Andelman

  • Arthur Levine

Archery (Junior Instructor)

  • Bruce McEnany

Pioneering (Junior Instructor)

  • Richard Taylor

Special Recognition

  • Billy Eggers

  • Bobby Kelly

  • Dick Sayers

  • Jonny Arac

  • Richard Coen

  • Alan Dorfman

  • Bruce Spellman

  • Jeff Young

  • Lawrence Weber

  • Joe Newpol

  • Charles Bowser

GET IN TOUCH:

Did you spend any time at Berkshire Boys Camp?  We would like to add you to our email distribution list.  Drop us a line.

Tel: 281-852-4667

Email: aaron@clevenson.org

© 2004 - 2020 by Aaron Clevenson.  All rights Reserved. No parts of this site may be reproduced without written
permission from the owner.

CONTACT US:

Last Updated:  September 13, 2020