Lists for 1970

Camper Roster                        Awards                               Staff Roster

  1. Perry Adler (15)

  2. Paul Alibrandi (11)

  3. Stephen Allingham (15)

  4. David Auld

  5. Warren Auld (11-12)

  6. John Baldridge (9)

  7. David Bernstein (10)

  8. David Bird (12)

  9. David Boudreau (13)

  10. Charles Brennick (12)

  11. Frank Brennick

  12. Jack Brennick

  13. Christopher Brown (8-9)

  14. Billy Camann (12)

  15. Neil Carvin (11)

  16. Daniel Casey

  17. Anthony Cirella (11)

  18. David Cirella (9)

  19. Charles "Chip "Cirello (11)

  20. Aaron Clevenson (14)

  21. Scott Crandall (12)

  22. James Currier (14)

  23. George Cutler (10)

  24. Sean Delaney

  25. Kenneth Drooker (11)

  26. James Duffy (15)

  27. Steven Duffy

  28. Evan Elgin (14)

  29. William Fiorillo

  30. Paul Frederick

  31. Phillip Froebel (12)

  32. Peter Gabrielli (11)

  33. David Gelineau (12)

  34. Charles Gordon (11)

  35. Daniel Graham (11)

  36. Howard Graham (12)

  37. Mark Harrison

  38. Robert Harrison (12)

  39. David Healy

  40. Ken Hirschkop (12-13)

  41. Kenneth Hoobing (11-12)

  42. David Houghton (10)

  43. Mark Karmazin (14)

  44. Russell Keith

  45. Stephen Knight (10-11)

  46. John Knowlton (11)

  47. Roger Lataille

  48. Robert Lennick (14)

  49. Larry Levow (11)

  50. Armand L'Heureux (14)

  51. Joel Light (12)

  52. Bradford Lingham (13)

  53. Jerrold Linsky (11-12)

  54. David Low (12)

  55. David Lytel (12)

  56. Scott MacMillan (12)

  57. Brian Mansfield (8)

  58. Walter Margerison

  59. Case Martin (12)

  60. Barry Medoff (11-12)

  61. Craig Medoff (10)

  62. Richard Meldon (12)

  63. John Michaud (12)

  64. James Moore (12)

  65. Jeffrey Morrison (15)

  66. Thomas Murphy (12)

  67. Gary Nims (14)

  68. Edward Parnum (13)

  69. Michael Potter (12-13)

  70. Bruce Quick (11)

  71. Edward Robitaille (11)

  72. Harry Rose (9)

  73. James Rosen (12)

  74. Aaron Rubin (12-13)

  75. Howard Rubin (15)

  76. Jonathan Rubin (11)

  77. Charles Rulon

  78. Phillip Rulon (12-13)

  79. Waldo "Smokey" Rulon (11)

  80. Edward Rutyna

  81. Raymond Ryder (14)

  82. Eric Sandquist (11)

  83. Walter Shaw

  84. Mark Sheingold (10)

  85. Thomas Specht (11)

  86. Scott Spillane (11)

  87. Harvey Tobin (12)

  88. Eugene Uman (10)

  89. Roy Walsh

  90. Steven Winitzer (9)

  91. Neal Wolfson (10)

  92. Kirk Woolpert (12)

  93. Owen Right (10)

  94. Kurt Salkind (9-10)

7/3

Archery (Basic)

  • William Fiorillo

  • Daniel Graham

  • Thomas Murphy

  • James Rosen

Boating (Basic)

  • Paul Alibrandi

  • Frank Brennick

  • David Gelineau

  • Robert Harrison

  • John Knowlton

  • Case Martin

  • Howard Rubin

  • Owen Wright

Boating (Advanced)

  • Robert Harrison

  • Michael Potter

Forestry (Basic)

  • John Knowlton

  • Richard Meldon

  • James Rosen

  • Pioneering (Basic)

  • Jack Brennick

  • Walter Margerison

  • Edward Robitaille

Riflery (Basic)

  • Perry Adler

  • William Fiorillo

  • Paul Frederick

  • Howard Graham

  • Roget Lataille

  • David Lytel

  • Walter Margerison

  • James Rosen

  • Neal Wolfson

Rocketry (Basic)

  • Peter Gabrielli

  • Case Martin

Science (Basic)

  • Neal Wolfson

Special Spot Mention

  • Charles "Chip" Cirello

  • Daniel Graham

  • Edward Robitaille

Special Mention

  • Rodney Beauchesne

  • Neil Carvin

  • Peter Gabrielli

  • Larry Isaacs

  • Mark Karmazin

Director's Special Mention

  • James Duffy

 

7/10

Archery (Basic)

  • Paul Aribrandi

  • Frank Brennick

  • Scott MacMillan

Wrestling (Basic)

  • Daniel Casey

  • Robert Harrison

  • Aaron Clevenson

Exploring (Basic)

  • Daniel Casey

  • Stephen Allingham

  • William Fiorillo

  • Barry Medoff

  • Craig Medoff

  • Aaron Rubin

  • Howard Rubin

  • Phillip RUlon

  • Eric Sandquist

Radio Announcer (Basic)

  • Perry Adler

  • Phillip Rulon

  • Eugene Uman

Radio Technician (Basic)

  • Perry Adler

  • Howard Rubin

  • Phillip Rulon

​Riflery (Basic)

  • Kenneth Drooker

  • David Healy

  • Phillip Rulon

  • Waldo "Smokey" Rulon

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • William FIorillo

  • James Rosen

Riflery (Marksman)

  • Charles Brennick

  • Barry Medoff

  • James Rosen

  • Riflery (Marksman First Class)

  • Rodney Beauchesne

  • Barry Medoff

Riflery (Sharpshooter Bar 5)

  • Stanley Sarnacki

Science (Basic)

  • Perry Adler

  • Stephen Allingham

  • David Boudreau

Boating (Basic)

  • Paul Frederick

  • David Gelineau

Canoeing (Basic)

  • Charles Brennick

  • Aaron Clevenson

  • Paul Fredereck

  • David Gelineau

  • Owen Wright

Special Spot Mention

  • Barry Medoff

  • Steven Winitzer

Special Mention

  • Phillip Froebel

  • Joel Light

  • David Lytel

  • Phillip Rulon

  • Waldo "Smokey" Rulon

Special Recognition

  • Perry Adler

Director's Special Recognition

  • Daniel Graham

  •  

  • 7/17

Pioneering (Junior Instructor)

  • Michael Potter

Exploring (Master)

  • Charles Brennick

  • Eric Sandquist

Pioneering (Advanced)

  • Bradford Lingham

  • Aaron Clevenson

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • Paul Fredereick

  • Phillip Froebel

  • Aaron Rubin

Riflery (Marksman)

  • Aaron Rubin

Riflery (Marksman First Class)

  • Eric Sandwuist

Science (Basic)

  • David Bernstein

  • David Healy

  • John Knowlton

  • Bruce Quick

  • Robert Saitow

  • Thomas Spect

  • Owen Wright

Science (Advanced)

  • Perry Adler

  • Joel Light

  • Phillip Rulon

Rocketry (Advanced)

  • Peter Gabrielli

  • David Gelineau

Boating (Basic)

  • Daniel Casey

  • David Lytel

Boating (Advanced)

  • James Currier

Canoeing (Basic)

  • John Baldridge

  • Daniel Casey

  • Evan Elgin

Canoeing (Advanced)

  • Evan Elgin

Special Spot Mention

  • James Currier

  • Thomas Murphy

  • Michael Potter

  • James Rosen

Special Mention

  • Christopher Brown

  • Scott Crandall

  • Rex Martin

  • Bruce Quick

  • Thomas Spect

Special Recognition

  • Howard Graham

  • John Knowlton

  • Jonathan Rubin

Star Campter

  • Howard Rubin

 

7/24

Archery (Basic)

  • David Auld

  • Charles Brennick

  • James Currier

  • David Gelineau

  • David Healy

  • Walter Margerison

  • Howard Rubin

  • Jonathan Rubin

  • Edward Rutyna

  • Eric Sandquist

Wrestling (Basic)

  • James Currier

  • Craig Medoff

  • Howard Rubin

Radio Announcer (Basic)

  • David Lytel

Radio Technician (Basic)

  • David Lytel

  • Robert Saitow

Exploring (100 Miles)

  • Charles Brennick

  • Robert Lennick

  • Rex Martin

Photography (Basic)

  • Neil Carvin

Photography (Advanced)

  • Neil Carvin

Riflery (Basic)

  • David Low

  • Thomas Murphy

  • Edward Robitaille

  • Thomas Spect

  • Eugene Uman

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • Phillip Rulon

  • Waldo "Smokey" Rulon

  • Neal Wolfson

Riflery (Marksman)

  • William RIorino

  • Paul Frederick

  • Phillip Rulon

Riflery (Marksman First Class)

  • Charles Brennick

  • Paul Frederick

Science (Basic)

  • David Lytel

Science (Advanced)

  • David Boudrfeau

Rocketry (Basic)

  • Charles Brennick

Boating (Basic)

  • Daniel Graham

  • John Michaud

  • Phillip Rulon

  • Roy Walsh

Boating (Advanced)

  • Robert Saitow

Boating (Master)

  • Robert Harrison

Swimming (Beginner)

  • Jack Brennick

  • Kenneth Drooker

  • Walkter Margerison

  • Steven Winitzer

  • Kurt Zalkind

Swimming (Advanced Beginner)

  • Jack Brennick

  • Kenneth Drooker

  • Brian Mansfield

  • Malter Margerison

  • Edward Robitaille

  • Charles Rulon

  • Steven Winitzer

  • Kurt Zalkind

Swimming (Swimmer)

  • Frank Brennick

Swimming (Outer Pool)

  • David Low

  • Phillip Rulon

  • Thomas Spect

Special Spot Mention

  • Kenneth Drooker

  • Barry Medoff

  • Owen Wright

Special Mention

  • John Baldridge

  • Neil Carvin

  • James Duffy

  • Eugene Uman

Special Recognition

  • Stephen Allington

  • Charles Brennick

  • Charles "Chip" Cirello

  • Aaron Clevenson

Director's Special Recognition

  • Daniel Graham

 

7/31

Boating (Junior Instructor)

  • Robert Harrison

Athletics (Basic)

  • Paul Alibrandi

  • Steven Barbash

  • Sean Delaney

  • Steven Duffy

  • William Fiorillo

Wrestling (Basic)

  • Paul Alibrandi

  • David Houghton

Athletics (Advanced)

  • Jerrold Linsky

Archery (Basic)

  • Evan Elgin

  • Mark Harrison

  • Armand L'Heureux

Radio Announcer (Basic)

  • Mark Batzer

  • Evan Elgin

  • Robert Saitow

Radio Technician (Basic)

  • Kenneth Drooker

Radio Technician (Advanced)

  • David Lytel

  • Robert Saitow

Forestry (Basic)

  • Charles Gordon

  • Mark Sheingold

Forestry (Lunberjack)

  • Mark Harrison

  • James Rosen

Forestry (Master)

  • Gary Nims

Photography (Basic)

  • James Moore

  • Michael Potter

  • Kurt Zalkind

Science (Basic)

  • Russell Keith

  • Scot MacMillan

  • Raymond Ryder

  • Scott Spillane

Science (Advanced)

  • David Lytel

  • Case Martin

Boating (Basic)

  • David Bird

  • Kenneth Hoobing

  • Joel Light

  • JerroldLinsky

  • James Moore

  • Walter Shaw

Canoeing (Master)

  • Evan Elgin

Special Mention

  • David Bernstein

  • Evan Elgin

 

8/7

Canoeing (junior Instructor)

  • Evan Elgin

Forestry (Junior Instructor)

  • Gary Nims

Radio Announcer (Basic)

  • Mark Harrison

  • Ken Hirschkop

  • Robert Lennick

Radio Technician (Basic)

  • Charles Gordon

Radio Technician (Master)

  • Robert Lennick

  • Robert Saitow

Forestry (Lumberejack)

  • Stephen Knoght

Riflery (Basic)

  • Paul Alibrandi

  • David Auld

  • Jerrold Linsky

  • Walter Shaw

  • Harvey Tobin

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • James Moore

Jerrold Linsky

Edward Robitaille

Thomas Spect

Riflery (Marksman)

  • Steven Barbash

  • James Moore

Riflery (Marksman First Class)

  • Steven Barbash

  • William Fiorillo

Riflery (Sharpshooter)

  • Rodney Beauchesne

  • James Rosen

Riflery (Sharpshooter Bar 3)

  • Larry Isaacs

Riflery (Sharpshooter Bar 7)

  • Stanley Sarnacki

Science (Basic)

  • Anthony Cirella

  • Harry Rose

  • Kirk Woolpert

Basic (Thoreau)

  • Aaron Clevenson

  • Thomas Spect

Boating (Basic)

  • Steven Barbash

  • Christopher Brown

  • Anthony Cirella

  • Russell Keith

  • Harry Rose

  • James Rosen

Canoeing (Basic)

  • Anthony Cirella

  • Kenneth Hoobing

  • Steven Winitzer

  • Kurt Zlkind

Special Spot Mention

  • Paul Alibrandi

  • Stephen Knight

Special Mention

  • David Cirella

  • Mark Karmazin

  • Craig Medoff

  • Edward Robitaille

  • Aaron Rubin

  • Harvey Tobin

Special Recognition

  • James Moore

Star Camper

  • Ken Hisrschkop

 

8/14

Boating (Junior Instructor)

  • David Gelineau

Radio Technician (Basic)

  • Michael Potter

  • Mark Harrison

Radio Technician (Master)

  • David Lytel

Radio Announcer (Advanced)

  • David Lytel

  • Robert Saitow

Forestry (Basic)

  • Michael Potter

  • David Cirella

Forestry (Master)

  • James Rosen

  • Case Martin

Riflery (Basic)

  • David Auld

  • David Bird

  • Charles Gordon

  • Seven Winitzer

  • Kurt Zalkind

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • Paul Alibrabdi

  • Jerrold Linsky

  • David Low

Riflery (Marksman)

  • David Low

  • Paul Alibrandi

Riflery (Marksman First Class)

  • Paul Alibrabdi

  • Jerrold Linsky

Riflery (Sharpshooter)

  • William Fiorillo

Riflery (Sharpshooter Bar 1)

  • Billy Camann

Riflery (Sharpshooter Bar 9)

  • Leo Liias

Science (Basic)

  • Mark Batzer

Science (Advanced)

  • KirkWoolpert

Thoreau (Advanced)

  • Aaron Clevenson

Boating (Basic)

  • Kenneth Hoobing

Boating (Advanced)

  • Kenneth Hoobing

Boating (Master)

  • David Gelineau

  • Michael Potter

Special Spot Mention

  • John Michaud

Special Mention

  • Kenneth Hoobing

  • Armand L'Herureux

  • David Low

  • Scott MacMillan

  • Case Martin

  • Jeffrey Morrison

  • James Rosen

  • Kurt Zalkind

Director's Special Mention

  • Charles Gordon

Double Star Camper

  • Robert Lennick

 

8/21

Radio Announcer (Basic)

  • Charles Gordon

Radio Technician (Basic)

  • Robert Doyle

Exploring (Advanced)

  • George Cutler

  • Aaron Rubin

  • Barry Medoff

  • Craig Medoff

Exploring (100 Miles)

  • George Cutler

  • Barry Medoff

  • Mark Harrison

  • Bradford Lingham

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • Steven Duffy

  • Harvey Tobin

Riflery (Marksman)

  • Edward Robitaille

Riflery (Sharpshooter)

  • StevenBarbash

Riflery (Sharpshooter Bar 2)

  • Billy Camann

Riflery (Distinguished Expert)

  • Leo Liias

Science (Advanced)

  • David Bernstein

  • Raymond Ryder

  • Scott Spillane

Special Spot Mention

  • Mark Batzer

  • Jerrold Linsky

  • Harry Rose

Special Mention

  • Warren Auld

  • Steven Barbash

  • Billy Camann

  • David Cirella

  • David Gelineau

  • David Houghton

  • Barry Medoff

  • Raymond Ryder

Special Recognition

  • Craig Medoff

Star Camper

  • Edward Paranum

All BBC Boy

  • George Cutler

  1. Robert Ahern (Kitchen)

  2. Peter Antonovich (Kitchen)

  3. Steve Babbit (Leader, Section 1 Head, Waterfront Head)

  4. Barry Barbach (Young LEader, Thoreau)

  5. David Boldebook (Cook's Helper)

  6. David Breitborde (Photography, Office Help, Driving)

  7. Leon Dauteuil (Mechanic)

  8. David Doiron (Leader, Communications Head)

  9. Robert Doyle (Kitchen)

  10. John "Bruno" Durand (Leader, Section 2 Head, Forestry Head)

  11. Steve Finer (Leader, Exploring, RIflery Head)

  12. Arthur Fitzgerald (Leader, Exploring)

  13. Robert Gallant (Leader, Exploring Head)

  14. William Garrison (Young Leader, General Activities, Special Projects)

  15. Nat Greene (Kitchen)

  16. Richard Gropman (Camp Manager)

  17. Hilda Heinemann (Secretary)

  18. Larry Isaacs (LIT, Riflery)

  19. Steven Kaufman (Young Leader, Pioneering)

  20. Roger Lataille (Kitchen)

  21. Edward Light (LEader, Science Head)

  22. Stuart Light (Head Waiter)

  23. Jurgen Liias (Program Coordinator, Leader, Thoreau Head)

  24. Jeffrey Lingham (LIT, Exploring)

  25. Steven Linsky (Kitchen)

  26. Dave Mansfield (Maintenance)

  27. Richard Mansfield (Cook)

  28. Rex Martin (LIT, General Activities, Special Projects)

  29. George Mattoon (Leader, Pioneering Head)

  30. Leonard Mozzi (Leader, Music and Arts Head)

  31. Eugene Plasse (Head of Boys Work)

  32. Warren Queeney (LIT, Forestry)

  33. Robert Saitow (Kitchen)

  34. John Sarnacki (Leader, Athletics Head)

  35. Stanley Sarnacki (Leader, Waterfront)

  36. Geoffrey Shanklin (Young Leader, General Activities, Special Projects)

  37. Bonnie Sobieraj (Nurse)

  38. James Stedronsky (Leader, Dramatics Head)

  39. Austin Welch (Direcetor)

  40. Scott Wilmore (LIT, Science)

GET IN TOUCH:

Did you spend any time at Berkshire Boys Camp?  We would like to add you to our email distribution list.  Drop us a line.

Tel: 281-852-4667

Email: aaron@clevenson.org

© 2004 - 2020 by Aaron Clevenson.  All rights Reserved. No parts of this site may be reproduced without written
permission from the owner.

CONTACT US:

Last Updated:  September 13, 2020