Lists for 1961

Camper Roster                        Awards                               Staff Roster

  1. Mark Abrams

  2. Paul Bailey

  3. Robert Baker

  4. William Baker

  5. Thomas Barney

  6. James "Jim" Barry (14)

  7. Paul Battaglie (9)

  8. Ronald Berman (12)

  9. Peter Black (10)

  10. David Blohm

  11. Mackie Bluestein

  12. Allen Brailey

  13. Edward Brailey

  14. David Brooke

  15. Alan Burton

  16. John Carvello

  17. Marc Chase (11)

  18. John Clarke

  19. Richard Coen (14)

  20. Peter Cohen (15)

  21. James Cooper

  22. Keith Dennehy (12)

  23. Donald Dimock

  24. Billy Elliott

  25. Stephen Emmanuel

  26. Daniel Engl

  27. Anthony Fenton

  28. Keith Fenton (7)

  29. Tony Fenton

  30. Steven Finer

  31. William "Bill" Finer

  32. Arthur Fitzgerald

  33. Richard Fletcher

  34. David Fogel

  35. Richard Fraiman

  36. Lester Frink

  37. Jay Gold (14)

  38. Samuel Goldsmith

  39. Mark Guiness

  40. Francis Hagerty

  41. Bobby Hannon

  42. Christopher Holly (13)

  43. Douglas Jackson (10)

  44. Richard Jenson

  45. Robert Kahane

  46. John Keith

  47. Robert "Bob" Kirsch (11)

  48. Jerry Klein

  49. Chris Knockwood

  50. Larry Kriete

  51. Keith Krokyn (13)

  52. Bob Lavertue (13)

  53. Allen Leland

  54. David Lenat

  55. Richard Lenat

  56. Stephen Lesberg

  57. Douglas Levene (10)

  58. John Levin

  59. Bruce Levine

  60. Joseph Linkin

  61. John Lorden

  62. Paul MacGregor (12)

  63. Daniel Martin

  64. Edward Martin (12)

  65. David Maslan

  66. David Masters

  67. Ronald Mayer

  68. James McClelland

  69. Peter Meadows

  70. Robert "Bob" Meckel (12)

  71. Douglas Meister (10)

  72. Tommy Meister (7)

  73. Marc Michalek

  74. Billy "Bo" Morris (9)

  75. Alexander "Sandy" Murphy (14)

  76. Robert Myerson

  77. Roger Myerson (10)

  78. Stephen Newpol

  79. Barry Penn

  80. David Poland

  81. Jay Queeney

  82. Warren Queeney (7)

  83. Bret Raymond

  84. Philip Savva Jr.

  85. Fred Schilling

  86. Mark Shapiro (12)

  87. Brian Shepherd

  88. David Sherman (13)

  89. Stephen Sherman

  90. Neal Silverman (13)

  91. Bede Smith

  92. William Storey

  93. Peter Toromino

  94. Ross Toromino

  95. Jody Warshauer

  96. Joseph Warshauer

  97. George Watson

  98. David Weinrebe

  99. Robert "Bobby" Weinstein (11)

  100. Bernard Wilensky

  101. David Wilson

  102. Christopher Young (13)

  103. Jeff Young (15)

  104. Barry Yunes

6/25

Junior Leader

  • Ronald Mayer (Full)

  • Jay Gold (Full)

  • James Barry (Full)

  • Bill Finer (Full)

  • Sandy Murphy (Full)

  • Stephen Newpol (Sub)

  • Robert Myerson (Sub)

  • Arthur Fitzgerld (Sub)

 

7/1

Special Mention

  • Douglas Fraiman

  • Mark Guiness

  • Richard Lenat

  • Allen Leland

  • Tommy Meister

  • Stephen Sherman

Spot Recognition

  • Jay Queeney

Forestry (Basic)

  • Tom Barney

  • David Blohm

  • Stephen Finer

  • Robert Kirsch

  • Douglas Levene

  • Stephen Levene

  • David Sherman

  • Ronald Berman

  • David Blohm

  • Jim Cooper

  • William Finer

  • Francis Hagerty

  • Robert Kahane

  • Keith Krokyn

  • Douglas Levene

  • Stephen Levene

  • Jon Levin

  • James Linkin

  • Robert Myerson

  • Jay Queeney

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • Neal Silverman

  • Stephen Lesberg

Exploring (Basic)

  • Ronald Berman

  • Edward Brailey

  • Francis Hagerty

  • David Lenat

  • Joseph Linkin

  • Alexander Murphy

  • Fred Schilling

Pioneering (Basic)

  • Billy Baker

  • Peter Cohen

  • James Cooper

  • Keith Dennehey

  • Dom Dimock

  • Anthony Fenton

  • Douglas Fraiman

  • Jay Gold

  • Doug Jackson

  • Robert Kahane

  • Allen Leland

  • Jody Warshauer

  • Barry Yunes

Darts (Basic)

  • 16 awards

 

7/8

Special Mention

  • Fred Schilling

  • Douglas Meister

  • Paul Bailey

  • Tom Barney

  • Francis Hagerty

  • Ronald Berman

  • John Keith

  • Alan Burton

  • Richard Coen

  • Neal Silverman

  • Edward Brailey

Spot Recognition

  • Richard Fletcher

  • Daniel Engl

Junior Leader

  • Arthur Fitzgerald (Full)

  • Stephen Lesberg (Sub)

  • David Fogel (Sub)

Psychology (Basic)

  • Keith Krokyn

  • Robert Weinstein

  • Paul Bailey

  • David Lenat

  • Mark Abrams

  • Allen Brailey

Forestry (Basic)

  • "Bede" Smith

  • Billy Eliot

Meteorology (Basic)

  • Robert Myerson

Archery (Basic)

  • James Barry

  • Sandy Murphy

  • Stephen Newpol

  • David Sherman

Riflery (Basic)

  • Anthony Fenton

  • Joseph Warshauer

Boating (Basic)

  • Daniel Engl

Tomahawking (Basic)

  • Thomas Barney

Lumberjack (Basic)

  • Richard Fraiman

  • Richard Coen

Darts (Basic)

  • Douglas Fraiman

Junior Leader

  • Jay Gold (Captain)

 

7/15

Double Star Camper

  • Ronald Mayer

Star Camper

  • Alexander "Sandy" Murphy

Special Recognition

  • Peter Cohen

Special Mention

  • David Sherman

  • Robert Myerson

  • David Weinrebe

Junior Leader

  • Robert Myerson (Acting)

  • David Weinrebe (Sub)

  • Edward Martin (Sub)

  • Richard Coen (Sub)

Geology (Junior Instructor)

  • James Barry

Arts and Crafts (Junior Instructor)

  • Allen Brailey

Riflery (Marksman First Class)

  • David Sherman

Riflery (Marksman)

  • Stephen Lesberg

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • Jay Wueeney

  • James Cooper

  • David Blohm

  • Stephen Levene

  • Billy Baker

  • Alexander "Sandy" Murphy

Riflery (Basic)

  • David Sherman

  • David Fogel

  • James McLelland

  • Stephen Sherman

  • Chris Holly

  • Edward Martin

  • Allen Leland

  • Billy Baker

  • Richard Fletcher

  • Danny Martin

  • Tom Barney

  • Douglas Meister

  • Keith Fenton

  • Robert Weinstein

  • Stephen Finer

Boating (Basic)

  • John Levin

  • Douglas Fraiman

Lumberjack (Basic)

  • David Blohm

  • Douglas Levene

  • David Sherman

  • Robert Kirsch

  • Forestry (Basic)

  • Stephen Sherman

Pioneering (Advanced)

  • Allen Leland

  • Robert Kahane

  • Peter Cohen

  • Arthur Fitzgerald

Geology (Advanced)

  • Jay Gold

Psychology (Basic)

  • Richard Coen

  • Richard Fraiman

  • Chris Holly

  • Roger Myerson

Meteorology (Basic)

  • Keith Krokyn

Tomahawking (Expert)

  • Allen Leland

Tomahawking (Basic)

  • Robert Kahane

  • David Lenat

  • Allen Leland

Darts (Expert)

  • Edward Martin

  • John Keith

Darts (Basic)

  • Stephen Finer

 

7/22

Star Camper

  • Neal Silverman

Special Recognition

  • Fred Schilling

Special Mention

  • Edward Brailey

  • William Finer

  • David Lenat

  • Mackie Bluestein

  • Donald Dimock

Junior Leader

  • Ronald Mayer (Captain)

  • William Finer (Full)

Riflery (Sharpshooter)

  • David Sherman

  • Bernard Wilensky

Riflery (Marksman First Class)

  • Stephen Lesberg

  • Keith Dennehey

  • Mark Shapiro

Riflery (Marksman)

  • Joseph Linkin

  • Mark Abrams

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • Rom Barney

  • Jerry Klein

  • Joseph Linkin

  • Keith Krokyn

  • Ronald Berman

Riflery (Basic)

  • John Carvello

  • Peter Cohen

  • "Bede" Smith

  • Robert Meckel

Geology (Master Conditional)

  • Mark Shapiro

Geology (Master)

  • David Fogel

Psychology (Advanced)

  • Mark Abrams

Psychology (Basic)

  • Mark Guiness

Exploring (Master)

  • Robert Myerson

Exploring (Advanced)

  • William Finer

  • Ronald Mayer

  • William Baker

  • Sandy Murphy

  • Edward Brailey

  • Edward Martin

  • Fred Schilling

  • Bernard Wilensky

Exploring (Basic)

  • David Sherman

  • Steven Finer

  • Roger Myerson

Nature (Basic)

  • Douglas Meister

Pioneering (Basic)

  • Philip Savva Jr.

Forestry (Basic)

  • Douglas Fraiman

Swimming (Beginner)

  • Philip Savva Jr.

Boating (Basic)

  • Daniel Martin

Archery (Advanced)

  • Neal Silverman

Archery (Basic)

  • Robert Baker

  • Keith Dennehey

  • Robert Meckel

  • Neal Silverman

Darts (Expert)

  • 1 award

Darts (Advanced)

  • 2 awards

Darts (Basic)

  • 8 awards

7/30

Special Recognition

  • Keith Dennehey

Special Mention

  • Stephen Finer

  • Peter Black

  • Lester Frink

  • Christopher Holly

  • "Bede" Smith

Junior Leader

  • David Brooke (Acting)

Arts and Crafts (Junior Instructor)

  • Keith Krokyn

Swimming (Junior Life Saving)

  • Donald Dimock

  • William Baker

  • Anthony Fenton

  • Jerry Klein

Swimming (Intermediate)

  • Robert Kahane

Swimming (Advanced Swimmer)

  • Stephen Newpol

  • Richard Fraiman

  • David Brooke

Boating (Basic)

  • Douglas Levene

  • Barry Penn

  • Bret Raymond

  • Bob Lavertue

  • William Baker

  • Stephen Levene

  • Peter Black

  • Tony Fenton

  • Edward Brailey

  • Ronald Berman

  • Jerry Klein

  • Neal Silverman

  • Tom Barney

Archery (Basic)

  • David Maslan

  • Stephen Finer

  • Ronald Mayer

  • Ross Toromino

  • Richard Fletcher

Meteorology (Basic)

  • Peter Black

Psychology (Basic)

  • Mark Shapiro

Pioneering (Basic)

  • Philip Savva Jr.

  • Tom Barney

  • Robert Meckel

Lumberjack (Basic)

  • Allen Brailey

Forestry (Basic)

  • Chris Holly

  • Keith Dennehey

  • Bruce Levine

  • Robert Weinstein

  • Fred Schilling

Darts (Basic)

  • James McClelland

  • David Maslan

  • Marc Michaley

Riflery (Sharpshooter Bar 1)

  • Bernard Wilensky

Riflery (Marksman First Class)

  • Robert Kahane

  • Joseph Linkin

Riflery (Marksman)

  • Stephen Levene

  • Ronald Berman

  • Neal Silverman

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • Robert Meckel

  • Edward Martin

  • Peter Cohen

  • William Finer

Riflery (Basic)

  • Peter Toromino

  • George Watson

  • Philip Svva Jr.

  • Bruce Levine

  • David Maslan

  • Barry Penn

  • Paul McGregor

  • Bret Raymond

  • Stephen Emmanuel

  • Richard Coen

  • William Storey

  • Donald Dimock

  • David Wilson

Exploring (Advanced)

  • James Barry

  • Ronald Berman

Tomahawking (Basic)

  • Donald Dimock

  • Billy Baker

  • Peter Toromino

  1. Barry Adams

  2. Richard Anderson

  3. Jonathan Arac

  4. Robert "Chip" Arnold

  5. Tony Balski (Assistant Director)

  6. Gary Boldebook

  7. Richard Charm

  8. Joseph Leo Dauteuil

  9. Thomas Dineen

  10. Peter S Golden

  11. Isabel Hadley

  12. Owen Hadley

  13. Clarence Knockwood

  14. John Margosian

  15. David Moore

  16. Cornelia Murphy

  17. Joseph Newpol

  18. Robert "Boris" Pastuszak

  19. Harold Turiello

  20. Mary J Weber

  21. Austin Welch (Director)

  22. Carl Yood

8/5

Special Mention

  • William Storey

  • George Watson

  • Ronald Berman

  • Edward Martin

  • David Masters

  • Bob Lavertue

Junior Leader

  • David Brooke (Full)

  • Edward Martin (Acting)

Arts and Crafts (Junior Instructor)

  • Richard Fletcher

Riflery (Sharpshooter Bar 2)

  • Bernard Wilensky

Riflery (Sharpshooter)

  • Stephen Newpol

  • Mark Shapiro

Riflery (Marksman First Class)

  • Ronald Berman

  • Stephen Levene

Riflery (Marksman)

  • Alexander Murphy

  • Barry Penn

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • Paul MacGregor

  • Daniel Engl

  • David Weinrebe

  • Barry Penn

  • Douglas Levene

Riflery (Basic)

  • Peter Meadows

  • David Wilson

  • Samuel Goldsmith

  • Edward Brailey

Lumberjack (Basic)

  • Chris Holly

Forestry (Basic)

  • Doug Jackson

  • Marc Chase

  • Edward Brailey

Psychology (Basic)

  • Edward Martin

  • Jerry Klein

  • Neal Silverman

Geology (Basic)

  • Sandy Murphy

Exploring (Basic)

  • John Lorden

  • Bret Raymond

Pioneering (Master)

  • Peter Cohen

  • Allen Leland

Tomahawking (Basic)

  • Ross Toromino

  • Brian Shepherd

  • David Wilson

Tomahawking (Expert)

  • Brian Shepherd

Archery (Basic)

  • Stephen Emmanuel

  • David Masters

  • Barry Penn

  • John Lorden

  • Ronald Berman

Boating (Advanced)

  • Stephen Newpol

  • Stephen Levene

Boating (Basic)

  • Richard Fletcher

  • Marc Michalek

  • Lester Frink

  • David Wilson

  • John Lorden

  • Edward Martin

  • Ross Toromino

Darts (Basic)

  • Neal Silverman

  • Mark Guiness

8/12

Double Star Camper

  • James Barry

Special Recognition

  • Daniel Engl

  • Richard Lenat

Special Mention

  • Tony Fenton

  • Warren Queeney

Junior Leader

  • John Lorden (Sub)

Swimming (Intermediate)

  • Allen Leland

Psychology (Advanced)

  • Robert Weinstein

  • Jerry Klein

  • Neal Silverman

  • Exploring (Master)

  • Ronald Berman

  • Bernard Wilensky

  • Ronald Mayer

  • "Bede" Smith

  • Sandy Murphy

Lumberjack (Basic)

  • Fred Schilling

  • Bruce Levine

  • Keith Dennehey

  • Stephen Levene

  • James Barry

  • Larry Kriete

Forestry (Basic)

  • Warren Queeney

Pioneering (Basic)

  • Bobby Hannon

  • Chris Young

  • Brian Shepherd

Riflery (Sharpshooter Bar 3)

  • Bernard Wilensky

Riflery (Sharpshooter Skeet)

  • Stephen Newpol

  • John Lorden

  • Riflery (Marksman Skeet)

  • Stephen Newpol

Riflery (Basic)

  • Bobby Hannon

Boating (Basic)

  • Ross Toromino

  • Sandy Murphy

  • Peter Meadows

Archery (Basic)

  • William Storey

  • James McClelland

Darts (Advanced)

  • John Clark

  • Bobby Hannon

Darts (Basic)

  • David Poland

  • Stephen Emmanuel

  • Bobby Hannon

  • John Clark

Riflery (Marksman First Class)

  • Barry Penn

Riflery (Marksman)

  • David Weinrebe

  • Richard Jenson

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • James McClelland

  • Peter Meadows

  • David Maslan

 

8/19

Spot Recognition

  • David Weinrebe

Special Mention

  • "Bede" Smith

  • Christopher Young

  • Robert Weinstein

  • Allen Brailey

  • Lester Frink

  • Jerry Klein

  • Keith Krokyn

  • Stephen Levene

  • Bruce Levine

  • David Poland

LIT

  • Ronald Mayer

  • William Finer

Pioneering (Junior Instructor)

  • Peter Cohen

Swimming (Water Safety Aid)

  • David Brooke

Waterfront (Junior Instructor)

  • David Brooke

Psychology (Basic)

  • David Masters

  • Fred Schilling

  • Richard Fletcher

Lumberjack (Basic)

  • Edward Brailey

Exploring (Basic)

  • Marc Michalek

Riflery (Basic)

  • Ross Toromino

Skeet Shooting (Basic)

  • Mark Shapiro

  • Richard Fraiman

Boating (Basic)

  • Billy Morris

Nature (Basic)

  • John Carvello

Darts (Basic)

  • Bruce Levine

Darts (Advanced)

  • Bruce Levine

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • John Levin

  • Samuel Goldsmith

  • David Wilson

  • David Maslan

Riflery (Marksman First Class)

  • Ronald Mayer

Swimming (Junior Life Saving)

  • Robert Kahane

  • Bret Raymond

  • Joseph Linkin

Forestry (Master) Richard Coen

GET IN TOUCH:

Did you spend any time at Berkshire Boys Camp?  We would like to add you to our email distribution list.  Drop us a line.

Tel: 281-852-4667

Email: aaron@clevenson.org

© 2004 - 2020 by Aaron Clevenson.  All rights Reserved. No parts of this site may be reproduced without written
permission from the owner.

CONTACT US:

Last Updated:  September 13, 2020