Lists for 1966

Camper Roster                        Awards                               Staff Roster

  1. Warren Auld (8)

  2. Paul Bailey

  3. Barry Barbash

  4. Robert Baritz

  5. Dorian Biagini

  6. Henry Bishop

  7. Bruce Blomberg

  8. Kurt Blomberg

  9. Steve Bobbat

  10. Donald Boyd

  11. Clark Boynton

  12. Robert Brailey (12)

  13. Bernard Brown

  14. Joel Carmell

  15. William Castellon

  16. Jeffrey Connell

  17. Laurence Cusolito

  18. Paul DeAngelo

  19. Kevin Dedrich

  20. Joseph Fallon

  21. Richard Finkelstein

  22. Philip Garber

  23. Billy Garrison

  24. Bob Garrison

  25. Stephen Gates

  26. Sanford "Sandy" Silmore

  27. Stephen Gluck

  28. Mike Goldberg

  29. Jonathan Golden

  30. Stanley Gracyk

  31. Steven Greenwald

  32. David Grosser

  33. Robert Hannon

  34. Lee Hansen

  35. Neil Harrison

  36. Mark Hernstadt

  37. Dana Hofford

  38. Paul Hofford

  39. William Hofford

  40. Nicholas Howe

  41. Larry Isaacs

  42. Steve Jackson

  43. David Johnson

  44. Allen Jones

  45. David Karon

  46. Evan Katz

  47. Kevin Kerichenko

  48. Paul Krakas

  49. Andrew Laband

  50. Barry Lampl

  51. Michael Linde

  52. David Linsky

  53. Stephen Linsky

  54. Dave Lipkind

  55. Douglas MacCallum

  56. Craig MacDonald

  57. Richard Manburg

  58. Bruce Martin

  59. Rex Martin

  60. Joseph McCormick

  61. Michael McPherson

  62. Kenneth Melisi

  63. David Michelson

  64. Robert Murray

  65. David Newman

  66. Jonathan Newman

  67. Dennis Pagar

  68. Michael Paskauskas

  69. Clifford Pemsler

  70. Seth Pemsler

  71.  Bernard Piscopo

  72. Ricky Piscopo

  73. Harris Pitnof

  74. Warren Queeney

  75. Donald Rober (11)

  76. Robert Rozene

  77. David Rozene

  78. Jonathan Rubin

  79. Eric Sandquist

  80. Alexander "Al" Sawicki

  81. Roman "Ray" Sawicki

  82. Geoffrey Shanklin

  83. Richard Sheiner

  84. Barry Sherman

  85. Mitchell Sidd

  86. David Siegel

  87. Joel Siegel

  88. Christopher Stamm

  89. David Stamm

  90. Lenny Tarabelli

  91. Steven Varris

  92. Chris Wagner

  93. Robert Wagner

  94. John BWallace

  95. Jonathan Wallach

  96. Sherman Wallen

  97. Jonathan Wells

  98. Alexander "Sandy" Wells

  99. Erwin Wiggins

  100. Maxwell Wiggins

  101. Thomas Wilson

  102. Christopher Young

  103. Barry Yunes

  104. Carl Zuckerman

7/2

Athletics (Basic)

  • Clifford Pemsler

  • Stephen Linksy

  • David Michelson

  • Steven Greenwald

  • Kevin Kerichenko

  • Jonathan Wells

  • Sherman Wallen

Boating (Basic)

  • Douglas MacCallum

  • John Ebb

  • Alexander Wells

  • Robert Wagner

  • Stephen Varris

  • Michael Paskauskas

  • Robert Murray

  • David Michelson

  • Rex Martin

  • Craig MacDonald

  • David Linsky

  • Michael Linde

  • Paul Krokos

  • Kevin Kerichenko

  • Allen Jones

Exploring (Basic)

  • David Grosser

  • Steven Gates

  • David Douglas

  • Andrew Laband

  • Kevin Kerichenko

  • Steven Gluck

Forestry (Basic)

  • Michael Rosenthal

  • David Lipkind

  • Michael Paskauskas

  • Ray Sawicki

  • Jonathan Newman

  • Thomas Wilson

  • Donald Rober

Junior Leader

  • Robert Brailey (Acting)

  • Michael Paskauskas (Sub)

  • Nicholas Howe (Sub)

  • Bernard Brown (Sub)

  • Richard Sheiner (Sub)

  • Geoffrey Chanklin (Sub)

Special Mention

  • Robert Lennick

  • Donald Boyd

  • David Rozene

  • Stanley Gracyz

  • David Newman

  • Joseph McCormick

  • Jonathan Newman

  • Jonathan Wells

  • Barry Barbash

  • Michael Linde

  • Kevin Kerichenko

  • Rex Martin

  • Stephen Varris

  • Robert Murray

  • Richard Finkelstein

  • David Lipkind

Special Recognition

  • Joel Siegel

Special Spot Mention

  • Mitchell Sidd

  • Craig MacDonald

  • Clifford Pemsler

Special Spot Recognition

  • Allen Jones

Pioneering (Basic)

  • David Rozene

  • Jonathan Golden

  • Harris Pitnof

  • Alexander Wells

  • David Linsky

  • Barry Barbash

Riflery (Basic)

  • Robert Wagner

  • David Douglas

  • Chris Wagner

  • Neil Harrison

  • David Michelson

  • Rex Martin

  • Michael Rosenthal

  • Ray Sawicki

  • Stephen Linsky

  • Andrew Douglas

Riflery (Marksman First Class)

  • Barry Yunes

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • David Newman

 

7/9

Boating (Advanced)

  • Barry Barbash

  • Michael Linde

  • Stephen Varris

Boating (Basic)

  • Andrew Kravetz

  • Stephen Linsky

Exploring (Basic)

  • William Dougherty

Forestry (Basic)

  • David Michelson

Junior Leader 

  • Michael Paskauskas (Sub)

Special Mention

  • David Siegel

  • David Rozene

  • Nicholas Howe

  • Neil Harrison

  • Stephen Linsky

  • David Michelson

Special Spot Mention

  • Barry Barbash

  • Andrew Kravetz

  • Michael Linde

  • Jonathan Wells

Meteorology (Basic)

  • John Ebb

  • Neil Harrison

  • David Siegel

Riflery (Basic)

  • Stephen Varris

  • Andrew Laband

  • Steven Gates

  • Andrew Douglas

  • Michael Linde

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • Michael McPherson

  • William Garrison

Swimming (Intermediate)

  • Michael Linde

  • Barry Barbash

  • Sherman Wallen

Swimming (Swimmer)

  • Michael Ehrlich

  • Michael Rosenthal

  • Allen Jones

  • David Siegel

  • Joel Siegel

 

7/16

Athletics (Advanced)

  • Sherman Wallen

  • Stephen Linsky

  • Clifford Pensler

  • Steven Greenwald

  • Jonathan Wells

Athletics (Basic)

  • Jonathan Golden

  • David Stamm

  • Erwin Wiggins

  • Maxwell Wiggins

Boating (Basic)

  • Bernard Brown

  • Neil Harrison

  • Steven Gates

  • Andrew Laband

  • Stuart Light

  • Ray Sawicki

  • David Stamm

  • Maxwell Wiggins

  • Chris Wagner

Dramatics (Advanced)

  • Bernard Brown

  • Neil Harrison

  • Nicholas Howe

Dramatics (Basic)

  • Alexander Wells

  • David Douglas

  • Ray Sawicki

Dramatics (Junior Instructor)

  • Neil Harrison

Exploring (Advanced)

  • Steven Gates

  • Steven Gluck

  • Kevin Kerichenko

Exploring (Basic)

  • Barry Barbash

  • Andrew Douglas

Junior Leader

  • Michael Paskauskas (Acting)

  • Bernard Brown (Acting)

  • Neil Harrison (Sub)

  • Robert Murray (Sub)

Special Mention

  • Steven Gates

  • David Douglas

  • David Linsky

  • Maxwell Wiggins

  • Kevin Kerichenko

Special Spot Mention

  • Erwin Wiggins

  • Michael McPherson

  • Joel Siegel

  • Stephen Linsky

  • Donald Boyd

  • William Garrison

Meteorology (Advanced)

  • John Ebb

  • Neil Harrison

  • David Siegel

Meteorology (Basic)

  • Chris Wagner

  • Harris Pitnof

  • David Linsky

  • Richard Finkelstein

Riflery (Basic)

  • Barry Barbash

  • Thomas Wilson

  • Robert Lennick

  • Allen Jones

  • Jonathan Newman

Riflery (Marksman)

  • Joseph McCormick

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • Joseph McCormick

  • Andrew Laband

  • Neil Harrison

  • Stephen Linsky

Science (Basic)

  • Michael Linde

  • William Garrison

  • Robert Lennick

  • Stanley Gracyz

 

7/23

Athletics (Advanced)

  • Rex Martin

  • Stephen Robbat

Athletics (Basic)

  • Michael McPherson

  • David Lipkind

  • Allen Jones

  • Robert Lennick

  • David Siegel

Athletics (Basic Achievement)

  • Paul Krokas

Boating (Advanced)

  • John Ebb

Boating (Basic)

  • John Wallace

Exploring (Advanced)

  • John Wallace

  • William Dougherty

  • David Grosser

  • David Douglas

Exploring (Basic)

  • Harris Pitnof

  • David Siegel

  • David Stamm

  • David Linsky

Forestry (Advanced)

  • David Michelson

  • Michi (Agel Paskauskas

Forestry (Basic)

  • Stuart Light

  • Stephen Linsky

Junior Leader

  • Ray Sawicky

  • Stephen Robbat (Sub)

Special Mention

  • Andrew Douglas
  • Harris Pitnof
  • Jonathan Golden
  • David Grossner

​Special Recognition

  • Barry Barbash

  • David Michelson

  • David Rozene

  • Alexander Wells

  • Seven Gates

Special Spot Mention

  • Andrew Laband

  • Allen Jones

  • Neil Harrison

  • Chris Wagner

  • Paul Krokos

Star Camper

  • Robert Lennick

Riflery (Basic)

  • Warren Auld

  • Michel Lannon

  • David Linsky

  • Eric Sandquist

Riflery (Marksman)

  • William Dougherty

  • Jonathan Rubin

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • Jonathan Rubin

Soil Testing (Junior Instructor)

  • David Newman

Swimming (Advanced Beginner)

  • Philip Garber

Swimming (Basic)

  • John Wallace

Swimming (Intermediate)

  • Thomas Wilson

  • Stephen Linsky

  • John Wallace

Swimming (Swimmer)

  • Andrew Laband

 

7/30

Athletics (Advanced)

  • David Stamm

  • Michael McPherson

  • Kevin Kerichenko

Athletics (Basic)

  • Dennis Pagar

  • Boating Advanced)​

  • David Karon

Boating (Basic)

  • Bernard Piscopo

  • Warren Queeney

  • Stephen Jackson

  • David Karon

Boating (Junior Instructor)

  • Michael Linde

Chemistry (Basic)

  • Stuart Light

  • Jonathan Rubin

Forestry (Lumberjack)

  • Michael McPherson​

Junior Leader

  • Neil Harrison (Acting)

  • Carl Zucherman (Sub)

  • Michael Goldberg (Sub)

Special Mention

  • Bernard Piscopo​

  • Sandy Gilmore

  • Bruce Martin

  • Paul Krokoa

  • William Garrison

Special Spot Mention

  • Edward Doyle

  • Joe McCormick

  • David Newman

  • Stanley Gracyk

Meteorology (Advanced)

  • Chris Wagner

Meteorology (Basic)

  • Stuart Light

  • Sandy Wells

  • Michael Lindy

Pioneering (Basic)

  • Stanley Gracyk

  • Kevin Kerichenko

  • Donald Rober

  • John Wallace

  • Bill Hofford

  • Bernard Piscopo

Riflery (Basic)

  • Allen Jones​

  • Sandy Gilmore

  • Michael Goldberg

  • Robert Murray

  • Clark Boynton

  • Mark Hernstadt

  • Richard Sheiner

  • Bruce Blomberg

  • Bernard Piscopo

  • Kurt Blomberg

Riflery (Marksman)

  • Michael McPherson

  • David Newman

  • Edward Doyle

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • Edward Doyle

  • Richard Manburg

  • Sandy Gilmore

Swimming (Outer Pool)

  • Eric Sandquist

  • Swimming (Swimmer)

  • Stephen Jackson

 

8/6

Athletics (Advanced)

  • Carl Zucherman

Athletics (Basic)

  • Craig McDonald

  • Richard Piscopo

Athletics (Master)

  • Jonathan Wells

  • Sherman Wallen

  • Barry Lampl

  • Stephen Robbat

  • David Stamm

  • Michael McPherson

Boating (Basic)

  • Larry Isaacs

  • Jeff Connell

Exploring (Basic)

  • Carl Sucherman

  • Barry Lampl

  • Mitchell Sidd

Junior Leaeder

  • Joseph Fallon (Acting)​

  • Robert Murray (Acting)

  • Carl Zucherman (Acting)

Special Mention

  • Sandy Wells

  • Mark Hernstadt

  • David Stamm

  • Stanley Gracyk

  • Eric Sandquist

  • Rex Martin

Special Recognition

  • Michael Goldberg

  • Robert Murray

Special Spot Mention

  • Paul Hofford

  • Larry Isaacs

  • Donald Boyd

  • Sherman Wallen

Star Camper

  • Ray Sawicki

Meteorology (Advanced)

  • Michael Linde​

Meteorology (Basic)

  • David Stamm

  • Stephen Jackson

  • Bill Hofford

  • Barry Lampl

  • Bill Wright

  • Maxwell Wiggins

Riflery (Marksman)

  • Richard Manburg

Riflery (Position Shooting)

  • Edward Doyle

  • Warren Queeney

  • Kurt Blomberg

  • Eric Sandquist

  • Rex Martin

  • Stephen Linsky

  • Jonathan Golden

  • William Dougherty

  • Michael McPherson

  • Mitchell Sidd

  • David Michelson

  • Jonathan Rubin

  • Bernard Piscopo

  • Joe McCormick

  • Geoffrey Shanklin

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • Jonathan Golden

  • Swimming (Outer Pool)

  • Robert Lennick

Weight Lifting (Basic)

  • Dana Hofford

  • Kevin Kerichenko

  • Sherman Wallen

  • Jonathan Wells

  • Chris Wagner

  • David Stamm

  • Dennis Pagar

  • Rex Martin

  • Michael Goldberg

  • Robert Murray

  • Robert Brailey

  • Stephen Robbat

 

8/13

Archery (Advanced)

  • Edward Doyle

  • Sandy Wells

Archery (Basic)

  • Larry Cusolito

  • Bobby Garrison

  • Alex Sawicki

  • Joe McCormick

  • Bernard Piscopo

  • Kurt Blomberg

  • Stephen Jackson

  • Bruce Martin

  • Barry Lampl

  • Carl Zucherman

  • Sandy Gilmore

  • Edward Doyle

  • Jonathan Golden

Athletics (Advanced)

  • Craig MacDonald

  • Dennis Papar

  • Paul Krokas

  • Chris Wagner

  • Mark Hernstadt

Athletics (Basic)

  • Paul Krokas

  • Edward Doyle

Boating (Advanced)

  • Chris Wagner

  • Larry Isaacs

Boating (Basic)

  • Jonathan Wells​

  • Richard Piscopo

  • Erwin Wiggins

Dramatics (Advanced)

  • Michael Goldberg

Dramatics (Basic)

  • Sherman Wallen

  • Stephen Robbat

  • Michael Goldberg

  • Richard Manburg

Ecology (Basic)

  • David Newman

  • Mitchell Sidd

  • Barry Sherman

  • Kurt Blomberg

Exploring (Advanced)

  • Barry Lampl

Junior Leader

  • David Limpkin (3 Day Tour)

  • Robert Hannon (Acting)

  • Michael Goldberg (Acting)

  • Richard Sheiner (Acting)

  • Stephen Robbat

  • (Acting)

  • Ray Sawicki (Full)

  • Warren Queeney (Sub)

Special Mention

  • Stephen Robbat

  • Richard Sheiner

  • Michael Ehrilich

  • Donald Rober

  • Warren Queeney

  • Robert Lennick

  • Larry Bishop

  • William Castellon

  • Barry Sherman

  • Erwin Wiggins

  • Joseph McCormick

Special Spot Mention

  • Bill Hofford​

  • Clark Boynton

Meteorology (Advanced)

  • Stephen Jackson

Meteorology (Basic)

  • Barry Lampl

Pioneering (Basic)

  • David Newman

Riflery (Advanced)

  • Kevin Dedrick

  • Jonathan Wells

  • Jonathan Gordon

  • Richard Manburg

  • Michael Ehrlich

  • Sandy Gilmore

  • Chris Wagner

  • Carl Zucherman

  • Clark Boynton

  • David Karon

  • Barry Sherman

  • Kurt Blomberg

  • Bobby Garrison

  • Mark Hernstadt

  • David Newman

  • Eric Sandquist

Riflery (Basic)

  • Kevin Dedrick

  • Jonathan Wells

Riflery (Position Shooting)

  • David Newman

  • Jonathan Wells

Riflery (Sharpshooter)

  • Link Russell

Riflery (Sharpshooter Bar 2)

  • Bobby Garrison

Riflery (Sharpshooter Bar 3)

  • Steven Finer

Swimming (Intermediate)

  • Robert Lennick

 

8/20

Exploring (Master)​

  • Kevin Kerichenko

  • Robert Lennick

Junior Leader

  • Geoffrey Shanklin​ (Acting)

  • Robert Brailey (Full)

Double Star Camper

  • Geoffrey Shanklin

  • Special Mention

  • David Stamm

  • Chris Wagner

  • Bruce Blomberg

  • Kurt Blomberg

  • Paul Krokas

  • Mitchell Sidd

  • Kevin Kerichenko

  • Warren Auld

Special Recognition

  • Edward Doyle

  • Neil Harrison

  • William Garrison

  • Joseph McCormick

  • Allen Jones

Special Spot Mention

  • Larry Isaacs

  • John Wallace

  • Dennis Pagar

  • David Johnson

  • Maxwell Wiggins

Star Camper

  • Richard Sheiner

  • Jonathan Wells

Meteorology (Basic)

  • Darien Beagine

  • Dana Hofford

Meteorology (Master)

  • Stephen Jackson

Pioneering (Advanced)

  • John Wallace

Pioneering (Master)

  • Robert Hannon

  • Warren Queeney

Riflery (Basic)

  • Darien Beagine

Riflery (Junior Instructor)

  • Robert Hannon

Riflery (Position Shooting)

  • Larry Isaacs

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • Jonathan Wells

Riflery (Sharpshooter Bar 1)

  • Lincoln Russell

Swimming (Junior Life Saving)

  • Carl Zucherman

  • Barry Lampl

  • Ray Sawicki

  • Robert Brailey

  • Jurgen Liias

  • Alex Sawicki

  1. Steve Babbitt, Leader, Waterfront Head, Pioneer)

  2. Paul Bailey (LIT, Outpost)

  3. Tony Balski (Assistant Director, Nubb and Laurel Lodge with Edna)

  4. Bob Baritz (LIT, Outpost)

  5. Allen Brailey (Leader, Bobcats

  6. John Clark (Leader, Ridge)

  7. Leon Dauteuil (Maintenance, Little Acre)

  8. John DeMetropolis (Section 1, BC)

  9. Paul Doyle (Westerner)

  10. Bruno Durand (Leader, Rangers)

  11. ? Feldman (Leader, Lumberjacks)

  12. Steve Finer (Leader, Woodsman)

  13. Bob Gallant (Leader, Eagles)

  14. Bob Garrison (2 by 4)

  15. Lee Hanson (Talisman)

  16. Eric Lesselbaum (LIT Woodsman)

  17. Jurgen Liias (Leader, Foresters)

  18. John Lorden (Leader, Crows Nest)

  19. Rick Mansfield (Cook, Spruce Lodge with Florence, Brian and Joyce)

  20. Eugene Plasse (Section 2, Poah Lil')

  21. Ronnie Plasse (Leader, Roost)

  22. Jim Platz (Westerner)

  23. Linc Russell (LIT, Explorers)

  24. Meredith Russell (Secretary, Nob Hill)

  25. Helen Sandquist (Nurse, Infirmary with Kathy)

  26. Al Sawicki, LIT, Pioneers)

  27. Barry Tressler (Leader, Explorers)

  28. Austin Welch (Director, Cottage with Leah)

  29. Will Wright (Head of Boys Work, Pagoda)

  30. Barry Yunes (JLQ)

GET IN TOUCH:

Did you spend any time at Berkshire Boys Camp?  We would like to add you to our email distribution list.  Drop us a line.

Tel: 281-852-4667

Email: aaron@clevenson.org

© 2004 - 2020 by Aaron Clevenson.  All rights Reserved. No parts of this site may be reproduced without written
permission from the owner.

CONTACT US:

Last Updated:  September 13, 2020