Lists for 1963

Camper Roster                        Awards                               Staff Roster

  1. Paul Adelman

  2. David Arnold

  3. Neal Aronson

  4. Howard Asch

  5. Paul Bailey

  6. Paul Batch

  7. Paul Battaglia

  8. Ronald Berman

  9. Alphonso Blanco

  10. David Blohm

  11. Carey Bluhm

  12. Jeremy Bluhm

  13. David Boldebook

  14. Edward Brailey

  15. Robert Brailey

  16. David Breitborde

  17. Dennis Brown

  18. Stephen Cabitt

  19. Bradley Chase

  20. Marc Chase

  21. John Clark

  22. Bruce Cohen

  23. Kevin Connolly

  24. William Cronan

  25. Peter DeCampo

  26. Christopher Darling

  27. Keith Dennehy

  28. David DesRoche

  29. William Dougherty

  30. David Eaton

  31. Richard Evans

  32. Anthony Fenton

  33. William Fick

  34. Daniel Finer

  35. Steven Finer

  36. Eric Fishbein

  37. Michael Fishbein

  38. William Fishbein

  39. Glenn Fishman

  40. Robert Fitzgerald

  41. Bruce Freedman

  42. Jeffrey Gadboys

  43. William Garrison

  44. Paul Gaumond

  45. Scott Giddings

  46. Peter Gillespie

  47. Thomas Gillespie

  48. Steven Gluck

  49. Samuel Goldsmith

  50. John Groden

  51. Kenneth Grossman

  52. Mark Guiness

  53. Robert Hannon

  54. Lee Hanson

  55. David Harris

  56. Nicholas Howe

  57. Harry Johnson

  58. Jerry Johnson

  59. Joseph Johnson

  60. Barry Kaplan

  61. David Karon

  62. Stephen Karon

  63. John Kelley

  64. Robert Kempner

  65. Jerry Klein

  66. Stanley Klein

  67. Steven Klein

  68. Philip Knobel

  69. Frank Leahy

  70. Allen Leland

  71. Douglas Levene

  72. Steven Levene

  73. Jonathan Levin

  74. Edward Light

  75. Stuart Light

  76. John Lordon

  77. William MacDonald

  78. Paul MacGregor

  79. Chris Mager

  80. Richard Maranhas

  81. Manuel Martins

  82. David Maslan

  83. Gary McCabe

  84. Michael McPherson

  85. Alan D Mendelson

  86. Alan L Mendelson

  87. Edwin Mendoza

  88. Harlan Miller

  89. John Moran

  90. Paul Moser

  91. Roger Myerson

  92. Martin Nahigian

  93. Ira Nerkin

  94. Gerald O'Leaery

  95. Paul O'Leaery

  96. Jonathan Olmer

  97. Robert Oppenheimer

  98. Bernard Piscopo

  99. Ricky Piscopo

  100. James Potter

  101. Roger Pouliot

  102. Ronald Pouliot

  103. Warren Queeney

  104. Patrick Rahilly

  105. Steven Raskind

  106. Robert Rochester

  107. Howard Rogers

  108. Jesse Rogers

  109. Daniel Rosen

  110. Robert Rozene

  111. Kenneth Rubin

  112. Jonathan Ruby

  113. Jonathan Sallet

  114. Mitchel Salmere

  115. Charles Savva

  116. Philip Savva

  117. Steven Schall

  118. Fred Schilling

  119. Nathan Segal

  120. Theodore Selame

  121. Stanley Selig

  122. Neal Selvin

  123. Geoffrey Shanklin

  124. Arthur Shapiro
  125. Richard Sheiner
  126. Stephen Sherman
  127. David Siegel
  128. Joel Siegel
  129. Neal Silverman
  130. David Singer
  131. Frederick Singer
  132. Peter Stanley
  133. Dana Surles
  134. William Thyne
  135. Barry Tressler
  136. John Wanamaker
  137. Mark Wanamaker
  138. Richard Waters
  139. Peter Wathen-Dunn
  140. James Weinrebe

We are missing 4 BBC News newsletters from this year.

7/1

  • Junior Leader

  • Billy Fick (Sub)

  • Billy Thyne (Sub)

7/20

Junior Leader

  • Robert Kempner (Sub)

  • Steven Finer (Sub)

Special Recognition

  • Jonathan Ruby

  • Robert Kempner

  • Robert Fitzgerald

Special Mention

  • Edward Light

  • Harlan Miller

  • David Breitborde

  • James Potter

  • Jerry Johnson

  • Philip Knobel

Forestry (Basic)

  • Richard Evans

  • Theodore Selame

Zoology (Advanced)

  • Carey Bluhm

  • Daniel Rosen

Meteorology (Advanced)

  • Jonathan Levin

Athletics (Advanced)

  • Harlan Miller

Exploring (Basic)

  • Anthony Fenton

  • Robert Fitzgerald

  • Stuart Light

  • Howard Asch

  • Douglas Levene

  • Allen Leland

Swimming (Basic Survival Swimming)

  • Scott Giddings

Swimming (Beginner)

  • Michael McPherson

  • Jeremy Bluhm

Swimming (Intermediate)

  • Roger Pouliot

Chemistry (Basic)

  • Philip Knobel

  • James Potter

  • Paul Bailey

  • Christopher Douglas

Riflery (Basic)

  • Jeffrey Gadboys

  • Dana Surles

  • John Moran

  • Mark Wanamaker

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • William Thyne

  • Richard Evans

Pioneering (Basic)

  • Alan Mendelson

  • John Wanamaker

  • Ira Nerken

  • Howard Rogers

  • Mark Wanamaker

Pioneering (Advanced)

  • Thomas Gillespie

  • John Moran

  • Patrick Rahilly

  • Richard Evans

  • Barry Kaplan

 

8/10

Junior Leader

  • Jerry Klein (Sub)

  • Anthony Fenton (24 Hour Tour)

Special Recognition

  • Dana Surles

  • Paul Bailey

Special Mention

  • David Boldebook

  • Gerald O'Leary

  • Paul Moser

  • Ronald Berman

  • Alan Mendelson

Director's Spot Mention

  • Paul MacGregor

Pioneering (Advanced)

  • Anthony Fenton

Meteorology (Basic)

  • Thomas Gillespie

Swimming (Beginner)

Swimming (Advanced Beginner)

  • David Karon

Swimming (Intermediate)

  • William Fishbein

  • William Garrison

  • Harry Johnson

  • David Karon

  • Philip Savva Jr.

  • Theodore Selame

  • Michael Fishbein

  • Kevin Connolly

Boating (Basic)

  • Ronald Pouliot

  • Jerry Johnson

Boating (Advanced)

  • Kevin Connolly

Swimming (Advanced Survival Swimming)

  • Jonathan Ruby

Riflery (Basic)

  • David Singer

  • Robert Rozene

  • Edward Mendoza

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • Steven Raskind

  • Roland Pouliot

Riflery (Marksman)

  • Jonathan Levin

  • Roger Pouliot

  • Richard Evans

  • Steven Finer

  • Robert Hannon

Riflery (Marksman First Class)

  • Douglas Levene

  • Robert Hannon

  • Steven Finer

Riflery (Sharpshooter)

  • David Maslan

 

8/17

Double Star Camper

  • John Lorden

Star Camper

  • Ira Nerkin

  • Neil Selvin

Psychology (Junior Instructor)

  • Mark Guiness

Meteorology (Junior Instructor)

  • Jeremy Bluhm

  • Lee Hansen

Junior Leader

  • Jerry Klein (Acting)

  • David Blohm (Acting)

  • Marc Chase (Acting)

Special Recognition

  • Robert Hannon

  • Alan Mendelson

Special Mention

  • Mark Guiness

  • Steven Schall

  • Edward Mendoza

  • Steven Klein

  • Christopher Mager

Director's Spot Mention

  • Paul Moser

Meteorology (Basic)

  • David Blohm

Riflery (Basic)

  • Geoffrey Shanklin

  • David Karon

Riflery (Sharpshooter Bar 1)

  • David Maslan

Riflery (Sharpshooter)

  • Robert Hannon

Exploring (Master)

  • John Lorden

  • David Blohm

  • Fred Schilling

  • Jerry Klein

Athletics (Basic)

  • Philip Savva Jr.

  • David Blohm

Forestry (Basic)

  • Stanley Klein

Athletics (Advanced)

  • Robert Hannon

Zoology (Basic)

  • Samuel Goldsmith

  • David Blohm

  • Patrick Rahilly

  • Philip Savva Jr.

  • John Lorden

Zoology (Junior Curator)

  • Samuel Goldsmith

  • Paul Bailey

Biology (Basic)

  • Gerald O'Leary

  • Paul Moser

  • Peter Gillespie

  • Bruce Cohen

Forestry (Lumberjack)

  • Richard Waters

Psychology (Basic)

  • David Weinrebe

  • Douglas Levene

  • Lee Hansen

  • Gerlald O'Leary

  • Mark Guiness

  1. Charles Arnold

  2. Robert "Chip" Arnold

  3. Tony Balski (Assistant Director

  4. Edna Balski

  5. James Barry

  6. David Beeler

  7. Alphonso Blanco

  8. Gary Boldebook

  9. Daryll Brose

  10. Thomas Canavan

  11. John Clark

  12. Leon Dauteuil

  13. William Deveney

  14. John "Bruno" Durand

  15. John Farrington

  16. William Finer

  17. Arthur Fitzgerald

  18. Paul Gaumond

  19. Isabel Hadley

  20. Owen Hadley

  21. Robert Jamrog

  22. John Kelly

  23. Clarence Knockwood

  24. Stephen Lesberg

  25. Richard Maranhas

  26. Ronald Mayer

  27. Ruth Milley

  28. Steven Newpol

  29. Agnes O'Leary

  30. Robert "Boris" Pastuszak

  31. Lenny Santos

  32. Peter Stanley

  33. Harold Turiello

  34. Kenneth Walker

  35. Austin Welch (Director)

  36. Carl Yood

GET IN TOUCH:

Did you spend any time at Berkshire Boys Camp?  We would like to add you to our email distribution list.  Drop us a line.

Tel: 281-852-4667

Email: aaron@clevenson.org

© 2004 - 2020 by Aaron Clevenson.  All rights Reserved. No parts of this site may be reproduced without written
permission from the owner.

CONTACT US:

Last Updated:  September 13, 2020