Lists for 1969

Camper Roster                        Awards                               Staff Roster

  1. Stephen Allingham (14)

  2. Douglas Anderson (9-10)

  3. Peter Antonovich

  4. Warren Auld (11)

  5. Steven Barbash(9)

  6. Rodney Beauchesne

  7. Robert Bernstein (14)

  8. David Bevans (13)

  9. David Boudreau (12)

  10. Sterling Bouxman (11)

  11. Donald Boyd (13)

  12. Charles Brennick (11)

  13. Christopher Brown (7)

  14. Billy Camann (11)

  15. John Campbell

  16. Neil Carvin

  17. Anthony Cirella (10)

  18. Aaron Clevenson (13)

  19. Lawrence "Sam" Cummings

  20. Craig Dawson (10)

  21. David Demers (9)

  22. Francis Demers (13)

  23. Joseph Demers (12)

  24. Michael Demers (11)

  25. Steven Demers (7)

  26. Andrew Douglas (13)

  27. Robert Doyle (11)

  28. Steven Duffy

  29. Evan Elgin (13)

  30. Bradley Frankum

  31. Peter Gabrielli

  32. David Gelineau (11)

  33. Anthony "Tony" Graffeo (11)

  34. Jon Graham (13)

  35. John Greely (12)

  36. Michael Greenblatt (11)

  37. Mark Hackett (9)

  38. Mark Harrison

  39. Robert Harrison (11)

  40. Kenneth Hirschkop (12)

  41. Kenneth Hoobing (11)

  42. Steven Ingrassia (9-10)

  43. Daniel Jaffe (12)

  44. Mark Karmazin (13)

  45. Peter Katseff (12)

  46. Russell Keith

  47. Scott King (13)

  48. Leonard Kleider (14-15)

  49. Daniel Knickerbocker (13)

  50. Stephen Knight (10)

  51. Michael Knightly (14)

  52. Edward Labrie

  53. John LaPoint (10)

  54. Robert Lennick (13)

  55. Armand L'Heareux

  56. Joel Light (11)

  57. Bradford Lingham

  58. Jeffrey Lingham

  59. Stephen Linsky (14)

  60. James Loscutoff (12)

  61. JohnMacMillan

  62. John Mamber (11)

  63. Brian Mansfield (7)

  64. Steven Marcus

  65. Case Martin

  66. David McCarthy (15)

  67. Barry Medoff (11)

  68. Craig Medoff

  69. Eric Medoff (12)

  70. Richard Meldon (11)

  71. Christopher Mellinger (14-15)

  72. Roderick Merchant (12)

  73. John Patrick Murray (11)

  74. Gary Nims

  75. Jeffrey Pagar (8)

  76. Gary Pagar (13)

  77. Stephen Park

  78. Edward Parnum (12)

  79. Stephen Plant (10)

  80. Michael Potter (12)

  81. Roland Rice (14)

  82. Larry Roberge (10)

  83. Steven Rothstein (13)

  84. Thomas Rozene (9)

  85. Howard Rubin (14)

  86. Jonathan Rubin (10)

  87. Phillip Rulon (12)

  88. Waldo Rulon (10)

  89. Keith "Kip" Russell (11)

  90. Robert Saitow (13-14)

  91. Eric Sandquist (10)

  92. Frank Schiavone (11)

  93. Oren Sherman (13)

  94. Scott Spillane (10)

  95. Jeffrey Turner

  96. Jim Walker (10)

  97. Sherman Wallen (12)

  98. John Watt (16)

  99. Timothy Watt

  100. Erwin Wiggins (12)

  101. Maxwell Wiggins (15)

  102. Scott Wilmore (14)

  103. Thomas Wilson (13)

  104. Randolph Womack (12)

  105. Owen Wright (9)

  106. Kurt Zalkind (9)

We are missing some BBC News newsletters from this year.

7/11

Athletics (Advanced)

  • Craig Medoff

  • Eric Sandquist

  • Jeffrey Turner

  • Bradford Lingham

  • Jeffrey Lingham

  • Waldo Rulon

Athletics (Basic

  • Stephen Allingham

  • Bradford Lingham

  • Waldo Rulon

  • Craig Medoff

  • Lawrence Cummings

Biology (Basic)

  • Phillip Rulon

  • Jonathan Rubin

Boating (Advanced)

  • Steven Marcus

Canoeing (Basic)

  • Robert Saitow

Canoeing (Senior Instructor)

  • Stanley Sarnacki

Chemistry (Basic)

  • Joel Light

  • Jonathan Rubin

  • David Gelineau

  • Phillip Rulon

Communications (Engineer)

  • Maxwell Wiggins

  • Neil Carvin

  • Christopher Mellinger

  • Robert Bernstein

  • David Boudreau

  • Stephen Park

Exploring (Basic)

  • Bill Camann

  • John Greely

  • Sterling Bouxman

Junior Leader

  • Steven Rothstein (Acting)

Special Mention

  • Bradford Lingham

  • Stephen Allingham

  • Lawrence "Sam" Cummings

Special Spot Mention

  • Neil Carvin

  • Mark Karmazin

  • David Bevans

  • Aaron Clevenson

  • Evan Elgin

  • Daniel Knickerbocker

  • Richard Meldon

  • Roland Rice

  • Oren Sherman

Pioneering (Advanced)

  • Michael Potter

Pioneering (Basic)

  • Rodney Beauchesne

Riflery (Basic)

  • David Bevans

  • Jimmy Platz

Riflery (Marksman)

  • Stanley Sarnacki

  • Eric Sundquist

Riflery (Marksman First Class)

  • Stanley Sarnacki

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • Rodney Beauchesne

  • Lawrence "Sam" Cummings

  • Stanley Sarnacki

  • Jonathan Rubin

  • John Murray

  • Charles Brennick

Sheepherding (Basic)

  • Case Martin

  • John Campbell

  • Edward Labrie

  • Bradford Lingham

  • Nat Greene

  • Wilbur Greene

  • Mark Harrison

Archery (Advanced)

  • Rodney Beauchesne

Archery (Basic)

  • James Loscutoff

  • Lawrence Cummings

  • Evan Elgin

Athletics (Advanced)

  • Howard Rubin

  • Roland Rice

Athletics (Basic)

  • Owen Wright

Athletics (Senior Instructor)

  • Stanley Sarnacki

Boating (Advanced)

  • EvanElgin

Boating (Basic)

  • John Watt

  • Michael Potter

  • Waldo Rulon

Boating (Junior 

Instructor)

  • Robert Lennick

Chemistry (Basic)

  • Kurt Zalkind

  • Aaron Clevenson

  • Robert Bernstein

Backstage Dramatics (Basic)

  • Daniel Knickerbocker

  • Michael Greenblatt

Exploring (Advanced)

  • Maxwell Wiggins

Exploring (Basic)

  • Thomas Wilson

Forestry (Basic)

  • Case Martin

  • Brian Mansfield

Forestry (Lumberjack)

  • John Murray

  • Robert Lennick

  • Case Martin

Forestry (Master)

  • John Murray

Junior Leader

  • Steven Rothstein (Full)

  • Howard Rubin (Sub)

Pioneering (Advanced)

  • Billy Camann

  • Eric Sandquist

Riflery (Basic)

  • Joel Light

  • Robert Bernstein

  • Owen Wright

Riflery (Marksman)

  • Lawrence Cummings

  • Billy Camann

  • Anthony Graffee

  • John Murray

  • Jonathan Rubin

Riflery (Marksman First Class)

  • Lawrence Cummings

  • Leonard Kleider

  • Anthony Graffee

  • John Murray

  • Jonathan Rubin

Riflery (Marksman First Class)

  • Lawrence Cummings

  • Leonard

  • Anthony Graffee

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • Warren Auld

  • Bary Medoff

  • Anthony Graffee

Riflery (Sharpshooter) 

  • Evan Elgin

 

8/1

Athletics (Basic)

  • Mark Hackett

  • Stephen Knight

  • Joseph Demers

Boating (Advanced)

  • Stephen Linsky

  • Barry Medoff

Boating (Basic)

  • Billy Camann

  • Joseph Demers

Chemistry (Basic)

  • Scott Wilmore

Dramatics (Basic)

  • Michael Potter

Backstage Dramatics (Basic)

  • Mark Harrison

  • Brian Mansfield

Backstage Dramatics (Junior Instructor)

  • Aaron Clevenson

Honor Mention

  • Scott Wilmore

Special Mention

  • Robert Doyle

  • Jon Graham

Special Spot Mention

  • Michael Potter

  • Sherman Wallen

  • Randolph Womack

  • Erwin Wiggins

  • Larry Roberge

  • John Mamber

  • Stephen Plant

  • Stephen Ingrassia

Pioneering (Advanced)

  • Barry Medoff

Pioneering (Basic)

  • Russell Keith

  • Bradley Frankum

Riflery (Basic)

  • thomas Rozene

  • Russell Keith

  • John Greely

  • Armand L'Heureux

  • Steven Barbash

  • Peter Gabrielli

  • Robert Doyle

  • Gary Nims

  • Steven Duffy

  • Brian Mansfield

  • Frank Schiavone

Riflery (Marksman)

  • Andrew Douglas

Riflery (Marksman First Class)

  • Billy Camann

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • David Bevans

  • Roderick Merchant

  • Mark Harrison

  • Thomas Rozene

  • Robert Doyle

Riflery (Sharpshooter Bar 1)

  • Stanley Sarnacki

Thoreau (Basic)

  • Edward Parnum

 

8/15

Athletics (Master)

  • Timothy Watt

Biology (Basic)

  • David Gelineau

Canoeing (Basic)

  • Armand L'Heureux

Communication (Broadcaster)

  • Stephen Linsky

  • John Greely

  • Roland Rice

Communication (Technician)

  • Gary Pagar

  • Stephen Linsky

  • Steven Barbash

  • John Greely

  • Andrew Douglas

Communication (Broadcasting Junior Instructor)

  • John Greely

Ecology (Basic)

  • Aaron Clevenson

  • David Gelineau

  • Gary Pagar

Forestry (Lumberjack)

  • Sheman Wallen

  • Rodney Beauchesne

Special Mention

  • Edward Parnum

  • Robert Bernstein

  • Aaron Clevenson

Pioneering (Master)

  • Michael Potter

  • Rodney Beauchesne

Riflery (Marksman)

  • Rodney Beauchesne

Thoreau (Basic)

  • Jon Graham

Athletics (Junior Instructor)

  • Stephen Linsky

 

8/22

Broadcast (Engineer)

  • Robert Lennick

  • Daniel Knickerbocker

Dramatics (Master)

  • Aaron Clevenson

Exploring (Conditional Master)

  • Gary Pagar

Forestry (Lumberjack)

  • Steven Duffy

  • Gary Nims

All BBC Boy

  • Edward Parnum

Special Mention

  • Mark Hackett

  • Kenneth Hoobing

  • Scott King

  • Kevin Demers

  • Eric Medoff

  • Jeffrey Pagar

  • Sherman Wallen

  • David McCarthy

  • Donald Boyd

  • Douglas Anderson

Special Recognition

  • Jeith "Kip"Russell

  • Frank Schiavone

  • Stephen Linsky

  • Steven Barbash

  • David Demers

  • Michael Potter

  • Joseph Demers

  • Craig Dawson

Pioneering (Master)

  • Eric Medoff

  • Robert Saitow

Riflery (Basic)

  • S Spillane

  • John MacMillan

Riflery (Marksman)

  • Gary Nims

  • Joseph Demers

  • Robert Doyle

Riflery (Marksman First Class)

  • David Gelineau

Riflery (Pro-Marksman)

  • Armand L'Heureux

  • Joseph Demers

  • Steven Barbash

Riflery (Sharpshooter Bar 2)

  • Stanley Sarnacki

Riflery (Sharpshooter Bar 3)

  • Stanley Sarnacki

Riflery (Sharpshooter Bar 4)

  • Stanley Sarnacki

Swimming (Advanced Swimmer)

  • Stanley Sarnacki

Swimming (Intermediate)

  • Carig Dawson

  • Christopher Brown

  • David Gelineau

Swimming (Senior Life Saving)

  • Peter Antonovich

Swimming (Swimmer)

  • Steven Ingrassia

  1. Peter Antonovich (Kitchen)

  2. Steve Babbit (Leader, Waterfront Head)

  3. Edna Balski (Receptionist)

  4. Tony Balski (Camp Operator)

  5. Barry Barbash (Leader, Athletics)

  6. Lee Basney (Science Head)

  7. David Boldebook (Kitchen)

  8. Leon Dauteuil (Mechanic)

  9. David Douglas (Leader, Thoreau)

  10. Steve Finer (Leader, Exploring)

  11. Arthur Fitzgerald (Leader, Section 1 Head)

  12. Paul Fontaine (Leader, Forestry)

  13. Kenneth Fredette (Leader, Science, Tutor)

  14. Robert Gallant (Leader, Exploring Head)

  15. Nat Greene (Kitchen)

  16. Wilbur Greene (Kitchen)

  17. Hilda Heinemann (Secretary)

  18. Donna Hopkins (Nurse)

  19. Steve Kaufman (Leader, Exploring)

  20. Eric Lesselbaum (Leader, Dramatics, Music, and Art Head)

  21. Jurgen Liias (Leader, Section 2 Head)

  22. Leo Liias (Leader, General Activity)

  23. Michael Linde (Leader, Science)

  24. John Lorden (Leader, Pioneering Head)

  25. Dave Mansfield (Maintenance)

  26. RIchard Mansfield (Cook)

  27. Michael Mulligan (Kitchen)

  28. Eugene Plasse (Head of Boys Work)

  29. Warren Queeney (Leader, Pioneering)

  30. Stanley Sarnacki (Leader, Waterfront)

  31. Ray Sawicki (Leader, Pioneering)

  32. Mike Schiavone (Kitchen)

  33. Geoffrey Franklin (Leader, Waterfront)

  34. David Weinber (Leader, Athletics Head)

  35. Austin Welch (Director)

GET IN TOUCH:

Did you spend any time at Berkshire Boys Camp?  We would like to add you to our email distribution list.  Drop us a line.

Tel: 281-852-4667

Email: aaron@clevenson.org

© 2004 - 2020 by Aaron Clevenson.  All rights Reserved. No parts of this site may be reproduced without written
permission from the owner.

CONTACT US:

Last Updated:  September 13, 2020